How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11879
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed an agreement to have a pool installed and put $15000

Resolved Question:

I signed an agreement to have a pool installed and put $15000 down. Since doing so I have had a change of heart. Am I sol?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help

 


Q. Where did you sign the contract for the pool ? Your house, or at contractor's office ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At my house.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Joseph, Thank you for your additional information, Please give me a moment to draft your Answer,

 

Thank you,

 

 

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your kind patience, Joseph,

 

 

Federal law provides that if a contract for a home improvement project over $25, is signed in your home, the contractor must inform the homeowner that he has three (3) business days to cancel the contract with the contractor. If the contractor does not give the homeowner the right to cancel the contract, the three days notice does not begin to run until the contractor gives such notice. The homeowner may cancel for any reason at all. He can simply change his mind and cancel.

 

Therefore, your contractor is very much mistaken if he thinks he can withhold any part of your down payment. He must give you a full refund of all monies paid to him. And, if he failed to notify you of your right to cancel, then your three day period within which you can cancel does not begin to run until he gives you such notice.

 

It is best to give your notice of cancellation and demand for a full refund in writing so that if it becomes necessary, you will have a record of your cancellation,

 

_____________________________________________________________________-

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I contact a local attorney to handle this matter for me?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Joseph,

 

When did you sign the contract ?

I guess the contractor did not inform you of your right to cancel ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nothing was said to me or my wife about a right to cancel. There was nothing on the proposal about a three day right to cancel or anything about the deposit being non-refundable.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nothing was said to me or my wife about a right to cancel. There was nothing on the proposal about a three day right to cancel or anything about the deposit being non-refundable. The proposal was signed on 4/20/2013

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Joseph,

 

You do not need to incur any legal fees. For your convenience, I have drafted the following letter in accordance with the facts you gave me, but please feel free to change anything which is not accurate:

 

 

Dear Mr. _________

 

You will recall that on April 20, 2013, you brought your contract to our house and we signed it, pursuant to which you would install a swimming pool on our property at a total cost of $ ___________ . At that time, you requested a deposit of $15,000 which we paid you by our check Number ______ .

When you left, I thought about the overall cost of this improvement and the relative appreciation in value to our home which it might have, and realized that it was not a good idea to pursue at this time. I telephoned you and said that we had changed our mind and asked that you refund our deposit of $15,000. You refused our efforts to cancel this contract and offered to return only $11,000. of it without explaining what the $4,000 reduction represented.

 

I have since consulted with an attorney to determine what my rights are under this contract and was informed that Federal law mandates that where a contractor brings a contract for an improvement to a homeowner's property and the contract is signed at his home, the contractor has a legal obligation to inform the homeowner that he has three business days to cancel the contract for whatever reason. If the contractor fails to give the homeowner this "3-Day Right of Rescission" Notice, the 3-day period of time within which the homeowner can cancel the contract does not begin to run until the contractor gives the homeowner such notice.

 

You are in violation of Federal Law by refusing to return our $15,000 in full.

 

I am hereby reiterating my desire to cancel and rescind this contract and hereby demand the return of my deposit of $15,000 in full without reduction. This matter can be amicably resolved but will require your active participation and cooperation to do so. Kindly return my deposit of $15,000 in full within 5 calendar days from the date of this letter. If I do not receive my deposit in full within that time frame, you will leave me know alternative, but to institute a lawsuit against you while simultaneously reporting you to the Office of the Attorney General of this State. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX does not become necessary, however, I am prepared to take all necessary legal steps to protect my rights under both Federal and State Law.

 

Very truly yours,

 

 

______________________________

YOUR NAME

 

Send the letter to the contractor today and he will be required to return your deposit in full by Monday, July 8, 2013. If he fails to do so, then take all the steps I mentioned in the letter to let him know you mean business,

 

I wish you the best,

____________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11879
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
755 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.