How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i ahve a commercial property in the sate of maryland,My tenent

Customer Question

i ahve a commercial property in the sate of maryland,My tenent has not complay with his lease and doesn't pay my full rent
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nina, My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help

 

1. Do you have a written lease with your tenant ?

 

2. If so, when did you sign the lease and when does the lease expire ?

 

3. Has the tenant told you why he is not paying the full amount of the rent ?

 

 

4. Does the lease allow the tenant to have any animals on the property ?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks,


I have a lease with my tenent, The lease was signed in 2008 and is valid title 2020 unlease he defult and lease becoms month to month


His reason is his business is slow.


My lease specifically says no wast or nusance


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information.

 

If your tenant is not paying the rent in full each month, then your tenant is in default.

 

Please tell me what you want to do and I will tell you how to go about it.

 

Did you want to evict him or did you want him to remain as a tenant, even though he is not paying you in full ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I want to keep him with the condition that he pays my full rent plus his 4% increase each year.howevr i been traten that he will not gone a pay me any more.


if he doesn't pay i have to kick him out

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Nina, Thank you for your additional information,

 

Every landlord who rents property wants to be paid in full. The payment of rent should not depend on whether or not the tenant's business is going well. If he has already told you that he cannot pay the rent in full, then he certainly will not pay you the 4% increase every year. You are the only person who can make the decision of keeping him as a tenant or evicting him because the tenant has already told you that he cannot pay the rent. If I were in your position, I would not want to have this kind of tenant until 2020, another 7 years with a tenant who will not pay me the rent in full.

 

You must give him notice in writing that he is in default because he has not been paying the rent in full. So, you must take the following steps:

1. Send him written notice that he is in default;

2. Demand payment in full of all amounts he has not paid;

 

Then, if you want him to remain as a tenant, tell him

 

3. He must pay the rent in full on the day that it is due if he wants to remain a tenant, plus any late fees and the 4% increase each year;

 

 

If you do not want him to remain as a tenant, then say the following in the notice:

 

 

3. Tell him he has 30 days to vacate the property and return the keys to you.

 

I realize that this is hard, but those are the only two options you have. You cannot physically force someone to pay rent if they do not want to pay the rent. By giving him this notice, he will see that you mean business and that if he does not pay, he must leave the property. That way, you can rent the property to a more responsible tenant who will pay you on time and in full.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

 

I realize that this is not exactly the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to give you the Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am respectfully asking that you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me,

____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I really appraciate you help.I wish you could represent me in the court with this case,If you would please call me at (XXX) XXX-XXXX

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear Nina,

 

I wish I could represent you also. But, JustAnswer is not a law firm and it does not allow us to represent customers or form any Attorney-Client relationships. JustAnswer X'd out your telephone number to protect your personal information so that it cannot be seen by anyone on the internet. Therefore, I was unable to see your number, but JustAnswer does not allow us to communicate with customers by telephone anyway.

 

I cannot represent you in Court, but I can help you by writing a letter for you to sign and send it to the tenant. If you would like me to do that, you would have to first rate this Answer, then open a new question and ask for me and I can write the letter for you, Please let me know what you would like to do after you rate my Answer here,

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11858
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for giving me an Excellent Service rating. Did you mean to rate me twice ? I thought you were going to open another question page for the letter I will write. Please clarify,

 

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nina,

 

I am attaching the letter I prepared for you. Please fill in the following:

 

1. Your address at the top

2. The name and address of the tenant on the left side -you can use the property address and mail it to him there;

3. Insert the number of times he has paid late;

4. Add up all the times he did not pay the full amount of rent and insert how much he owes you and add in any late fees that the lease provides

 

I gave him until August 1, 2013 to pay you all amounts he has not paid and if he does not he should vacate the property but he will still owe you what he has not paid you.

 

Let me know if you want any changes in the letter and I will be glad to make the changes. I will be in Court most of today, so I appreciate your patience if I cannot get back to you until about 5:00 PM. I hope that will be okay with you, Okay ?

 

ANDREA

 

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Nina,

 

Here is the letter. Let me know if you do not understand anything in the letter, or if you want me to make any changes. Please click on the link below and it will open up to the letter I prepared:

 

 

Attachment: 2013-07-01_101920_nina_goodarzian_letter.docx

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Consumer Protection Lawyer
11858 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.