How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2010 BMW X5 June 6th from a major dealership

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2010 BMW X5 June 6th from a major dealership in Corpus Christi, Tx. They had a similar vehicle on the lot but it did not have 3rd row seating which was a non-negotiable option for me because I need the room. I have 2 kids and one on the way. The sales person said the could have one transported in for me and emailed me a picture of the vehicle. He assured me several times that the vehicle had a 3rd row and pressured me me to come in and complete my paperwork and even had me pay for auto transport. I did not feel comfortable buying a car without seeing or test driving it. But he assured me this was normal and said the manager wouldn't bring it in unless he knew I was a serious buyer. So I put $10k down, completed financing & insurance. They told me the car would be in in 5 days. It took 2 weeks. They delivered the vehicle to my home June 19th and there was no 3rd row! I took it back to the dealership 1st thing in the morning and spoke to the manager. He assured me that they would find a comparable vehicle with a 3rd row and give me a trade and that I would not lose any value. Today is June 30th and the SUV is still sitting on their lot. I refuse to drive it because I don't want anything to happen to it n my possession nor to I want the mileage to go up and it lose value. I am paying insurance and my 1st car note will be due 7/21. They keep telling me they cannot find one with a 3rd row, however I see them all the time shopping online. At this point I would like to cancel this deal and buy the car from somewhere else. Again I have found several comparable in price & miles with a 3rd row at other dealers. I feel like I am no longer a priority. They've made their commission off of me and are not really trying to help. They do not call to let me know that are working on it but they called everyday to sell me the car! I am not going to settle for a vehicle that cannot meet my needs and fit my family comfortably especially when I was assured otherwise. What legal action can I take to cancel this deal and get my down payment back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Have you spoken to a local attorney yet?

Customer: No this is my 1st attempt to reach out for legal assistance
Customer: Is anyone there? I haven't spoken with a local attorney yet. This is my 1st attempt to seek legal advice
JD 1992 :

Sorry, I got knocked offline

JD 1992 :

I think you have a viable case to do what is known as "sue for rescission of the contract".

JD 1992 :

What that means is each of you go back to the starting point.

JD 1992 :

In this case, they breached the contract by failing to deliver what you have requested.

Customer: Ok Thanks. So should I retain a local attorney immediately or just draw up a letter that I would like to get out of my finance agreement and threaten to sue for recession of the contract if they aren't willing to cooperate? Then get a lawyer?
JD 1992 :

You would be much better off if you hire a lawyer and let them handle all of it. It's been my experience that if someone tries to handle it themselves first and doesn't get it resolved, then the dealers set their feet in stone and you have to file a lawsuit whereas if an attorney handles it from the beginning they can sometimes get results short of a lawsuit.

JD 1992 :

I am all in favor of people handling matters themselves, but this is one of those occasions where it isn't likely to work and the dealership gets threatened with lawyers all the time so they don't take people seriously until a lawyer is involved.

Customer: Gotcha! Thank you very much for your advice. In my search for a local lawyer here in Corpus, should I look under consumer law?
JD 1992 :

Yes, you can look in the phone book or at www.lawyers.com. Look for one who does civil trial law or consumer law. Both of those have the skill set you need.

Customer: Got it. Thanks again!
JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with?

Customer: That's it.
JD 1992 :

Great. If you remember come back and let me know how everything turns out. Also, please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest excellent) so I get credit for my work. That will also lock the question open and keep it from timing out in case you need to come back to it later.

Customer: No problem! 😊
JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you! I'm going to exit now to assist others.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Dwayne B. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions