How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience:  13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I attempted to return a computer, printer, and accessories

Resolved Question:

I attempted to return a computer, printer, and accessories 16 days after purchasing them from Best Buy. It was factory sealed and unopened. They refused to accept the return citing a recent policy return change (April) from 30 days to 15 days. They stated that it was printed on my receipt. I explained that the new policy had not been explained at the time of purchase. When I scoured the receipt, I found it in very small print.
I was not able to speak to the manager (on vacation) and the corporate office told me that return policies were local decisions.
I feel very misinformed and misled by this company that is refusing to take these items back for refund or credit. Do I have any protection or recourse here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

Return policies and procedures are a matter of state law. I can review the Michigan statutes for you on this and see if you have any ammunition here to fight back at them if you give me a few minutes to research it for you.

-

Can you tell me if the return policy was posted anywhere at the time of purchase or if any of the items were defective (sometimes these things matter). (I had a similar issue with Best Buy -- I purchased the Charmed TV series set and half the discs would not play -- they did not have another in the store and they wanted to give me a store credit - I refused and told them that my state law requires merchants to refund defective merchandise for cash no matter WHAT the return policy is -- but I had to write to corporate legal on the matter before they would do anything. So, if I can find something in Michigan law for you to write corporate legal a letter I will do so).

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I saw nothing, so not sure. I only wanted to return it because it does not fit into my new house (too big). Everything is completely sealed. I have not opened it. It is charged on the Best Buy credit card. I was willing to take store credit...no luck there either. Thanks for any assistance you may provide.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Sherry --

-

Okay -- let me see what I can find. Can you also tell me what city and county you are located in? There may even be something local that will help. Once you give me that information, please give me about 20 minutes to research it and write up an answer for you (I type slowly!). I make no promises but I will tell you the truth.

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sure. Saginaw, Michigan. Saginaw County

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Sherry -

-

I apologize for the delay but I have found nothing specific to assist you other than that each retail establishment has the right to have their own return procedures -- including refusing all returns -- if the consumer is made aware of the policies at purchase. Nothing that states that there must be posted signs or that they must let consumers know of a change in return policy. That being said, if the merchandise is defective or not as represented, then the retailer is supposed to take it back.

-

My suggestion is to not give up on this -- filing a complaint with the Attorney General's office Dept of consumer affairs with a complaint that the policy was not posted and/or not clear enough at the point of purchase may help in this matter -- here is a link to the AG's website where you can link through to an online complaint form -- http://www.michigan.gov/ag/0,1607,7-164-17337---,00.html I also suggest that you write a complaint to corporate legal department at best buy and complain about the abrupt change in policy (without warning) and the poor way that you were informed of it at the point of purchase -- and that you are filing a complaint with the AG in Michigan regarding these matters (I would also threaten to cancel the credit card and do business with Wal Mart in the future -- because they sell everything and take computers back for at least 30 days and sometimes longer in some states).

-

I wish I could have found something specific -- but many states are like this when it comes to retail return policies. Michigan has a fantastic retail scanner price accuracy law and nothing helpful regarding returns. Please let me know if you have further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

-

-

Legalease, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Legalease and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas