How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 8371
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the court form CIV-110 (Request for Dissmissal) good to

Resolved Question:

Is the court form CIV-110 (Request for Dissmissal) good to file a Motion to Dismiss?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Has the opposing party filed a responsive pleading yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No. I have inproperly served by the Summons for UD : with no plaintiff's address and no copy of complaint. As a result I would like to file the motion to dismiss and do not know if CIV-110 form works for it.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry I am confused by your answer.

Are you a defendant who was served improperly with a Summons?

Or are you a plaintiff who wants to dismiss and refile the case later, or dismiss it and not refile it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry for the confusion. I was improperly served by Plaintiff. I am a Defendant and I would like to file a motion to dismiss, but could not find the right form for it.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying that. In your situation the defendant would normally file a motion to quash service of process due to the defective service.

There is no statewide form for this but some counties have local forms. If you tell me which county this is in I can look to see if there is a local form.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


County of Los Angeles


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
There is no local form, and the CIV-110 is not appropriate. There is a sample of what you need posted at
http://www.slideshare.net/LegalDocsPro/sample-motion-to-quash-service-for-california-eviction
but there are better samples available at the County Law Library. The librarian can point you to legal practice form books that will have what you need, such as Bender's California Forms of Pleading and Practice.

Giving you a summons with no copy of the complaint was definitely inadequate service so you do have grounds for the Court to grant a motion to quash service.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8371
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5964
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5964
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2853
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1562
    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1172
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1158
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    854
    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JU/justiceb4all/2012-5-8_62041_JPEGPHOTO001.64x64.jpg Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    759
    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
474 Satisfied Customers
since 1983