How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17028
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs exp with Consumer Law issues
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a real law called something like "Buyers Remorse"

Resolved Question:

Is there a real law called something like "Buyer's Remorse" that allows a person up to 3 days to cancel any contract, written or verbal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. The law you are referring to does not exist as you have described it. However, there is a Federal law that allows for a 3 day right of rescission (cancellation) for certain kinds of contracts. Those are door to door sales (or anything that resembles it like a business that makes sales someplace other than their normal place of business) and refinance agreements for real property. Some states also have a few other circumstances that allow for cancellation, so if you would like to share the circumstances you are actually concerned with, perhaps I can address it.

But, otherwise, unless the contract actually has a right of cancellation, there is no grace period or "buyer's remorse" period.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What I want to cancel is 3 $200 packages totaling $600 for internet protection, malware, and PC cleaner I purchased 3 days ago over the internet. These 3 packages are not what they claimed to be, I don't wish to continue having them try to fix my laptop as it took all day Sunday to describe to their Tech "3" Engineers what I wanted and they barely understood what I was trying to relate. I still have junk files and privacy issues that just do not go away. I ran the Scanning and Fix All session 6 consecutive times. I would think everything would have been cleaned up the first time; however sometimes the numbers of privacy issues or junk files increased between sessions. I just want my money back and to return to the real live person I usually use.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again and thank you for that additional information. That transaction as you described it does not qualify for a 3 day right of rescission, so unless the agreement you entered into gives you a right to cancel or rights to return the package, then this is going to be like any other purchase someone would make that they are not happy with. You will need to try to deal with the company first to resolve your complaints and request a refund or credit. If they refuse, then you have an option of filing suit for the return of your money or cancellation of your contract because of their inability to deliver what they promised you would. Before you do that though you may want to contact the Better Business Bureau to see if they can resolve the issue with this company or your State's consumer protection division. You can find out how to file a consumer complaint with the State by going to: http://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/consumers/filecomplaint.html

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 17028
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs exp with Consumer Law issues
Marsha411JD and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas