How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been receiving harassing letters from a legal case that

Resolved Question:

i have been receiving harassing letters from a legal case that was thrown out of court 20 years ago. The letters are getting more and more agressive. I am in Utah. What can i do. The letters are from Nevada
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of this. What do you mean it was thrown out -was it dismissed with or without prejudice, or was a default judgment entered?

LegalGems :

Can you also provide information as to who is sending the letters i.e. the plaintiff?

Customer:

i was involved in a sexual abuse case that supposedly occured in 1977. It was taken to trial in Nevada in 1991 and the Nevada supreme court overturned the lower courts conviction because of the statute of limitations. The father of the victim (80 years old) has been send me harrassing letters for 5 years. He is also sending letters to my place of employment Now he is sending letters to everyone in the neighborhood. The alleged victim is now 50 years old. Someone is going to get hurt if these letters continue- i am getting threats from neighbors. I have no criminal record and i am NOT on any sex offenders list.

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of this situation. In situations such as this, it is important that the recipient of the letters not take matters into their own hands, as emotions can be very high in situations such as these. Are the letters requesting money - i.e a settlement?

Customer:

no just harrassment- I WONT take matters into my own hands but i will defend myself and my property

Customer:

he has sent out over 75 letters to neighbors

LegalGems :

You could have a civil (and criminal) lawsuit for harassment, and also a civil lawsuit for defamation. The first step in such a case is to send a "cease and desist" letter. However, since they sent a letter to your employer, it is possible that you are already suffering damages, which a cease and desist letter won't rectify. In such situations, generally a lawsuit is initiated - and the possible results include injunctions (a court order stating forbidding the defendant from sending other letters), a recantation ( a letter to all recipients advising them that the statements are recanted) and damages suffered by the plaintiff.

Customer:

do i contact the police or an lawyer?

Customer:

or the postal inspector?

LegalGems :

I would suggest that you contact a lawyer, unless you fear that the person sending the letters is threatening your person/property. There was no civil judgment entered against you, correct? As often times there can be a criminal verdict that is favorable, but a civil judgment that is entered in a different court, due to the fact that the civil judgment standard of proof is lower than than required in criminal court. If so, if the judgment was renewed, it can be a valid collection issue.

Customer:

the person has not threatened me - he just tells people that i am a sexual monster and included newspaper clippings from 20 years ago- who knows what people in the neighborhood will do

Customer:

he tells them i am out to get their children-

LegalGems :

It appeared as if you were typing but there were no new posts. Were you able to review my last post?

Customer:

yes i did

Customer:

the person has not threatened me just tells the neighbors i am a sexual monster and they should keep their children away from me

Customer:

i am fearful for my self and my property. I have had damage done to my house and car already. That is why i asked if i should get the police involved

Customer:

or the postal inspector

LegalGems :

Here is a link to the state bar's referral page:http://utahbar.org/public/lawyer_referral_service_main.html (the site's linking option is not working; but you can copy and paste that into your browser bar).

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Customer:

have a good night

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas