How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50114
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a used car from used car dealership in Maryland

Resolved Question:

I purchased a used car from used car dealership in Maryland on 3/20/13. They gave me a title with the incorrect vin #. They have been unable to get me a real title wiith the correct vin #. What recourse do I have? Can I get my money back?
Thank you,

Danny Anthony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

How much are you owed?

INFOLAWYER :

did you pay them with check, credit card or cash?

Customer:

Approximately $10,000. I financed it at the dealership then got a lower interest rate loan from my credit union. All was done before I found out that I did not have a correct vin # XXXXX title.

INFOLAWYER :

How did you pay them?

INFOLAWYER :

credit card? check?

INFOLAWYER :

You can pursue a claim in a number of ways which include threat of and then actual complaint with a number of places

INFOLAWYER :

that includes the dept of consumer affairs, BBB and civil court

INFOLAWYER :

If paid by credit card, you may call the card company and contest the charge

INFOLAWYER :

that is called a chargeback and suspends the charge

Customer:

I financed it there through TD Auto Finance. I also traded in an older car. My loan is now with my credit union.

INFOLAWYER :

You have the options I mentioned above

INFOLAWYER :

you may also involve a consumer protection lawyer locally

INFOLAWYER :

I can suggest 2 excellent directories

INFOLAWYER :

would you like that information too?

Customer:

sure

INFOLAWYER :

martindale.com and findlaw.com are excellent, highly rated and easy to use

INFOLAWYER :

lawyer can work on commission to recover and negotiate, and if needed, sue.

INFOLAWYER :
INFOLAWYER :

if I can clarify anything, please ask me

Customer:

Is a dealer in Maryland required by law to title a car within a certain time period?

INFOLAWYER :

It needs to be done within a reasonable time, with courts expecting it to be done within 1-2 weeks

INFOLAWYER :

here the delay is unreasonable

INFOLAWYER :

and a clear breach of contract

INFOLAWYER :

Threatening to sue and turn to the BBB and attorney general office

INFOLAWYER :

is often successful in getting dealer to resolve and settle

INFOLAWYER :

not wanting exposure to that

Customer:

So the only way to get my money back is to sue and get a lawyer? How much is that going to cost me?

INFOLAWYER :

that is one option

INFOLAWYER :

you can also threaten and then go to the BBB, dept of consumer affairs, attorney general office

INFOLAWYER :

If you turn to a lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

the lawyer should work on contingency

INFOLAWYER :

which means 1/3 typically of the recovery

INFOLAWYER :

so no recovery, no fee

INFOLAWYER :

and the directories I provided are good resources

Customer:

I have to sue to get my money back? Cost of lawyer?

INFOLAWYER :

I answered that above

INFOLAWYER :

did you get that?

INFOLAWYER :

if not, I can give it again.

INFOLAWYER :

threaten to sue, and then would sue. can combine with agency complaints. lawyer would cost 1/3 of recovery.

INFOLAWYER :

if there is a recovery

INFOLAWYER :

nothing advanced

INFOLAWYER :
Customer:

Yes. Thank yo. Good-bye.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

Please click on an excellent rating for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

that is how I get credit by the site

INFOLAWYER :

Have a nice day.

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50114
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas