How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Wide experience in consumer rights law.
16110456
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid off a judgment of $3000 in May 2008. I do have proof

Resolved Question:

I paid off a judgment of $3000 in May 2008. I do have proof of payment. However, the plainiff is refusing to sign the satisfaction of judgment. What recourse do i have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

JohnQAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

JohnQAttorney :

hello

JohnQAttorney :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yes

JohnQAttorney :

In Missouri, the law does require a judgment creditor to release a judgment once the underlying debt is paid.

JohnQAttorney :

There is recourse when the judgment creditor fails to do so.

JohnQAttorney :

The law does not explicitly allow for attorney fees to be recovered, but it does allow for the recovery of damages.

JohnQAttorney :

For example, if your credit has been damaged.

Customer:

Currently, it is preventing me from getting a home loan.

JohnQAttorney :

That can support one obtaining damages.

JohnQAttorney :

Both actual and punitive damages can be sought.

Customer:

What steps do I take next?

JohnQAttorney :

That means that damages above the cost of injuries you have received may be sought.

Customer:

How is the amount of damages determined?

JohnQAttorney :

They are determine by 1)one you can prove up in addition to 2) punitive damages the trier of fact determines are appropriate to punish the other party.

Customer:

I see. So do I need to retain an attorney to handle this or is this something I can communicate to the plaintiff directly?

JohnQAttorney :

The only way to recover is via a civil suit. I see you had concerns about the cost.

JohnQAttorney :

You may need to "shop" arround.

JohnQAttorney :

around

Customer:

Ok.

JohnQAttorney :

You may be able to find an attorney that does not require the retainer.

JohnQAttorney :

You would need to file a civil suit so you would typically utilize an attorney given the complexity of the matter.

JohnQAttorney :

While there may be attorney expenses, the damages obtained may outweigh those.

Customer:

Can I file the civil suit with the court without an attorney?

JohnQAttorney :

Yes. That is possible, but decreases the chances of success due to the complexities. For example, you would need to draft various pleadings and understand many complicated evidentiary and procedural rules.

Customer:

Ok, thanks for the information.

JohnQAttorney :

You may also contact the clerk of the court where this judgment was entered. You can apply to the court to enter a satisfaction of judgment with evidence the debt was paid under this law:

JohnQAttorney :

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5110000620.HTM

JohnQAttorney :

Before you go....

JohnQAttorney :

Will you take a moment to leave a positive service rating?

JohnQAttorney :

I rely on these ratings to provide information at this site. This is essential to my work here and I would greatly appreciate it.

JohnQAttorney :

You will see the option on your screen to leave a rating.

JohnQAttorney :

That ends the live session. You can still follow-up with me here after that rating is given. This question remains here.

Customer:

Great! That's the information I was looking for.

JohnQAttorney :

You can come back to review this information or post follow-up questions after leaving the rating at your leisure.

JohnQAttorney :

Good. I am glad I could help. Thank you again and please have a great day.

JohnQAttorney :

Please let me know if you have any problem with the rating feature.

JohnQAttorney :

Still with me?

JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.
JBaxLaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas