How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Wide experience in consumer rights law.
16110456
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my job 1/4/2010. I had to go on unemployment after that

Resolved Question:

I lost my job 1/4/2010. I had to go on unemployment after that and I am still not fully employed. I work as an independent person and only get 1099 income. I have a credit card from Capital One that has a $9800 blance. My Experian credit report shows last date of activity was 8/1/2010. The dept has been turned over to a company named Portfolio Recoveries Associated. They called my and said that the matter was up for "Civil Suit" if I didn't do something. I read somewhere where the statue of limitaions in the state of Alabama is 3 years. They did give me the option of paying 25% of the debt as a down payment (Which I cannot afford to do) and the would spread the balance over 36 months. I feel like I could pay about $800.00 down if the would work with the one the balance with no interest charges for 36 months. Should I make them this offer ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.

JohnQAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

Customer:

Thank you

JohnQAttorney :

I see that you have joined me.

Customer:

I am hear

JohnQAttorney :

When you sign a repayment agreement, the "clock" on the statute of limitations starts over. This is an important consideration in these matters.

Customer:

Ok

JohnQAttorney :

The statute of limitations on credit card debt in Alabama is three years.

Customer:

Would the time on the statue of limitations have started on the last date of activity reported from Capital One ?

JohnQAttorney :

That means the statute of limitations could be up as soon as August or September. The time frame runs starting on the date at which you had missed a payment.

JohnQAttorney :

So if a final payment was in August, the next missed payment may have been September.

Customer:

That is very possible.

JohnQAttorney :

The last activity may reflect the last payment. If so, that means the period would run when the next payment became delinquent.

JohnQAttorney :

Any questions?

JohnQAttorney :

Please follow-up as needed.

Before you go...Will you be so kind as to leave a positive service rating?

I would greatly appreciate it.I rely on excellent ratings and optional bonuses to provide this service.

Thank you and please have a great dayYou will see an option to leave the rating on your screen.

JohnQAttorney :

Still with me?

Customer:

Yes I do have another question. Do you think the repayment plan that I mentioned is reasonable ?

JohnQAttorney :

That is a personal choice depending on one's own finances. The problem a debtor faces who is at the end of a statute of limitation period is that once they start paying again or sign a repayment agreement the statute of limitations starts over and then the creditor may file suit. When the statute of limitations is expired the debtor is protected in that a credit card debt cannot be pursued in court.

Customer:

Or should I sit tight and let the statue of limitations run out ?

JohnQAttorney :

I am limited to providing information so I cannot tell you what to do in such a situation. This is a matter of one's personal tolerance. It is possible for a debtor to wait until a civil suit is file, if that occurs, and then seek to either pay off a debt or seek a repayment plan.

Customer:

OK

JohnQAttorney :

Any other questions?

Customer:

No

JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.
JBaxLaw and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas