How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 49926
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought OCEAN ENERGY INC. stock in Jan.1971,500 common stock. They

Resolved Question:

I bought OCEAN ENERGY INC. stock in Jan.1971,500 common stock.
They merged with Seagull in 1998,Houston,Tx.
Mr.J.Patrick Droppleman,President&CEO, tells me that when they merged,
they sold them only one part,but Seagull insisted on taking the name
Ocean Energy so he took the first letters of both words and named the company
OCENCO Incorporated. They were offering $40.00 a share.Now offering$240.00
a share.I don't understand how you can just give a name away when there are
common stock out there.
They were indicted for something? I am 77 years old and not very smart about
these things. I can sure use the money but I feel something is not right.
I own no other stock,bonds ormoney orders or anything.I do not know anyone
to ask questions of.Is there some way I can get this researched without a
hugh cost?
I have the original shares.I don't no how many times I almost got discusted
and threw them away.
I will appreciate anything you can tell me.
Sincerely
Cleta Sample XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question.

INFOLAWYER :

There should be a record of what was sold and what shares were issued

INFOLAWYER :

The broker that handled the trade would be able to obtain it

INFOLAWYER :

you may also consider a complaint with the SEC

INFOLAWYER :

which can investigate for free for you what happened

INFOLAWYER :

A lawyer locally may also send a letter to the company's legal department

INFOLAWYER :

and a subpoena may issue during legal proceedings should it come to that

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear and acceptable or can I clarify anything?

INFOLAWYER :

would you like a directory as well for finding local counsel?

Customer:

What is SEC?How do I contact them?

Customer:

I would like a directory.

INFOLAWYER :

Gladly

INFOLAWYER :

http://www.sec.gov/contact.shtml

INFOLAWYER :

the securities and exchange commission deals with and investigates security impropertieties

INFOLAWYER :

along with US attorneys office

INFOLAWYER :

but I would proceed with the company first

INFOLAWYER :

as there may be an explanation and resolution to be reached that way

INFOLAWYER :

For a directory, I suggest martindale.com and findlaw.com

INFOLAWYER :

both highly rated and easy to use by location and practice.

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer clear and acceptable?

Customer:

Yes and Thank you.

INFOLAWYER :

Great

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

Have a nice day

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 49926
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions