How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlmostFreeLegal Your Own Question

AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  20 years experience as a trial attorney
10007051
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
AlmostFreeLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a company called GMY legitimate?

Resolved Question:

is a company called GMY legitimate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Do you know what GMY stands for? Can you tell me where this company is located, what they do, or if they have a website? What are they asking you to do or offering to do for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


y asked for my bank info. and said that medicare was sending a new card and the bank is where my ss ck is deposited.they gave a ph. no XXX-XXX-XXXX

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, but for security reasons, you're not able to input telephone numbers. I can't see what you input.

Why were they asking for bank information? Did they call you? Are you enrolled in any sort of Medicare Plan that has premiums?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I may be wrong but if they are ligit they send out the new medicare cards, they did tell me they were not affiliated with medicare , after I had given the info.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, but I'm not going to be able to look into this for you. I'm going to open this up to the other experts. I apologize for the delay.
Expert:  AlmostFreeLegal replied 1 year ago.
This sounds like a scam to me, though it is hard to say without more information about the company. There does not appear to be any company named GMY, and certainly not one affiliated with medicare as far as I can tell.

You cannot post phone numbers into the post, but you can search for that phone number on Google and see what comes up. If it leads you to a corporation connected with Medicare, then you may be ok. If it just produces a bunch of links for finding out who owns a phone number, then there is a good chance you have been deceived.

Never give out personal information to someone who calls you on the phone this way. If they were affiliated with Medicare, they would already have your banking information and would not need to call you.

My recommendation is that you contact your bank today and tell them what has happened. Ask them to look at your account and see if there is any unusual activity, such as money being transferred out of your account. If there is, then you will need to ask them to cancel the transaction and also report the incident to law enforcement.

I hope that you were not the victim of a scam and that this situation turns out to have a simple explanation. However, the information you posted combined with the absence of any public information online about a company called GMY makes the transaction sound suspicious. Please contact your bank immediately. You may need to change your bank account number, or at least have the bank put a freeze on any outgoing transfers from the account. The banks deal with this kind of thing fairly often, so the local branch manager will probably be able to guide you on what to do.

Good luck to you, and please let us know how the situation turned out.
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: 20 years experience as a trial attorney
AlmostFreeLegal and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal
Consumer Protection Lawyer
105 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience as a trial attorney