How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 34842
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sold a bad car by a Toyota Dealership. When I question

Resolved Question:

I was sold a bad car by a Toyota Dealership. When I question what was the problem with the car at another Toyota Dealership because they had just serviced the car and they went and pulled the compete history on the car and told me they should have told me the motor had been messed up before I bought the car, and told me it would cost to much to fix it and recommend that I let it go back because I couldn't afford to pay for 2 cars and I told their advice and they sold me another car. Now 3 years later Im being sued and they are trying to serve me papers in the state GA I moved from GA in July 20067 I live in SC since July of 2007 this car was bought in SC as well. What can I do. XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If it has been less than three years from the date that you were told by the second dealership that there was a problem with the vehicle, then you could counterclaim against the dealer for fraud, and use your complaint for negotiating leverage purposes, as well as to obtain damages to offset any claim by the dealer. SC Code 15-3-530(7).

For a competent civil litigation attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The papers for the civil suit is in Columbus GA and I do not live there so they are not able to serve me the papers I was told by the Sherriff department via telephone what was .on the papers.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The plaintiff can serve you in SC, however, they will have to hire a private process server in order to do so. The sheriff won't serve the summons and complaint.

The statute of limitations on fraud in GA is one year ( Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-33), so you can't use a counterclaim for fraud. You can, however, use it as an "affirmative defense," which means that while you cannot get any money from the plaintiff, you can prevent the plaintiff from winning the lawsuit.

The plaintiff may not want to pay for a private process server -- if not, then you're safe -- for now.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will they still be able to go to court and get a judgment against me concerning this matter without me being served the paper work for the civil suit? Should I make contact with the sheriff department again?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Unless you are personally served with the summons and complaint, or a copy of the summons and complaint is left with a person of suitable age and discretion at your home, then you cannot be sued in Georgia.


Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and good luck!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34842
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1209 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)