How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my car to the body shop to get a few scratches repainted.

Resolved Question:

I took my car to the body shop to get a few scratches repainted. the body shop did not match the paint and did a poor job. I do not feel like I should pay for this job. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

Customer:

okay, do you have an answer to my question above?

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of this, as I assume the purpose of taking this to a professional would be to ensure a professional job, versus using the dealer paint that can be purchased and applied by the consumer. Generally, if a repair shop does a poor job, it can be a cause of action for negligence, or for breach of the contract. The consumer contracted with the repair shop to do a certain job with due diligence, and in a reasonable manner. Failure to do so may constitute a breach. The court will look to see if the breach is material (goes to the heart of the matter) or immaterial. In either case, damages suffered by the plaintiff are generally recoverable. For example, if you obtained an estimate from an independent repair shop to rectify the situation, this would be considered the plaintiff's damages, as this would make the plaintiff "whole" (in the position s/he would have been in but for the breach). Let me look into a couple of things. A few moments please.

LegalGems :

Is this a auto repair shop- can you let me know specifically the exact type of shop?

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX want to know if I have to pay for this 100% to get my car back before I sue or should I leave it their?

Customer:

it is a paint and body shop

LegalGems :

Thanks for that information. Let me verify that. Generally a lien can be assessed for storage charges; but give me a few moments to look into this.

Customer:

still there?

LegalGems :

Yes; I am researching this and came across some licensing regulations I wanted to note for future reference. I am now looking into the auto lien rule. Is the owner willing to give you your car without receiving payment? (I assume not).

LegalGems :

I am including this just so we have it for later reference: this industry is heavily regulated in Texas and here is a checklist of the things they consider: http://www.tceq.texas.gov/assets/public/assistance/sblga/checklists/auto-body.pdf. I am not linking this for at this point I believe it is not important, as you did not mention any environmental concerns.If there are any violations, here is information for this type of license: http://www2.tceq.texas.gov/lic_dpa/index.cfm.

Customer:

No, he wants me to pay full price

LegalGems :

That's what I figured. Here is the relevant statute: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.70.htm. The auto repair shop can put a lien on the car if you fail to pay. However, since the work was substandard, you can contest the lien. But the only way to receive your car, without court intervention, is to pay the money then dispute it after - and this should be noted to the owner of the store when payment is made. One of the things the court will consider is the "reasonableness" standard - so it may be a good idea to take a picture of the car and bring it to a third party repair shop and get an estimate based on this. That way, if the third party repair shop deems the work to be of standard quality based on local conditions, you will be aware of this up front. However, if the repair shop deems it substandard work, this would go to prove your case in small claims. However, to get possession of your car, you will need to pay, unless you bring a court action for specific performance and breach of contract (specific performance to deliver the car to you). As I'm sure you can imagine, this is a more costly, time consuming approach.

LegalGems :

While you review the above, I am going to see if I can find additional information for you.

LegalGems :

Can I ask the approximate value of the repairs?

Customer:

$2000-$2600

LegalGems :

And I assume the car is worth quite a bit more? Do you intend to pay via credit card so it can be disputed later?

Customer:

Its an 03 Corvette, value is prob $20,000. If it is best for me to pay by credit card i will.

LegalGems :

Any amounts under $10K is within their jurisdiction.

LegalGems :

Nice!

LegalGems :

The reason I am asking is that I would hate to see the shop perfect a lien on your car and sell it if the car is worth more than the lien. However, when disputing a charge, the consumer needs to take care to ensure that it is evident from correspondence that the consumer paid the bill in dispute. And of course to have third party documentation that the work was substandard.

Customer:

Is it best for me to go ahead and pay vis credit card and then take him to small claims court then?

LegalGems :

We can't really advise people as to a specific course of action because that would constitute specific legal advice (versus providing legal information for their knowledge when making a decision). However, if one pays by credit card, this provides an alternative method of disputing the charge, rather than just relying on small claims (and, if the credit card dispute is successful, it will save the hassle of filing the action, serving the defendant, and appearing at the hearing).

Customer:

ok great, thank you.

LegalGems :

I'm going to link you to a handy brochure on mechanic's liens (this is the type of lien referenced in the statute cited above): http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/ForThePublic/FreeLegalInformation/ConsumerTenantRights/MechanicsLeins.pdf

LegalGems :

You are welcome. I hope this resolves quickly for you as I have a feeling you love your car!

Customer:

can i dispute the credit card fees and then go to small calims court if i need to or is it one or the other?

LegalGems :

No; you would be able to do both. The credit card process generally takes 4-6 weeks; just be sure and provide documentation from a third party source that the job was poorly performed - and pictures would not hurt.

Customer:

ok thanks again, that will be all

LegalGems :

Great. You are welcome. Take care.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Take care.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas