How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 17006
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs exp with Consumer Law issues
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you tell me if the American cash awards co. is a legite

Resolved Question:

can you tell me if the American cash awards co. is a legite company? I have received many calls from these " type " of places all telling me that I have won a large sum of money but this last on here I asked him ( mr.robert west XXXXXXXXXX to send me proof because I think that it is a scam, so he emailed me what looks like a legitimate cahiers check drawn from bank of America for the amount that I have supposedly won but in order for me to receive the check and the car I must first put $800.00 on a :green dot money pack card ( sold at Wal-Mart CVS ect.) the check looks like the real thing and I just want to make absolutely sure BEFORE I get scammed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Unfortunately, it is a scam. There are two ways to know with certainty that something like this is a scam. One is that you win a lottery or sweepstakes that you never entered. The other is if you must pay to receive your winnings. There is no legitimate sweepstakes that will make you pay to receive your winnings. If there were taxes or processing fees, they would take it out of your winnings.

As for the check, they are very good at what they do. What happens in most cases, is that the check looks so good that the bank will accept the check for deposit. Then after it goes through the clearing house it is discovered that the check was not real. Then not only is the person who was scammed out of the initial money they gave to the criminals, but also any money that they withdrew from their bank account thinking the check was good.

You can read a bit more about these types of scams by going to: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0199-prize-offers
You can also file a complaint with the FTC for this scam.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 17006
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs exp with Consumer Law issues
Marsha411JD and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that's what I was afraid of.. thank you very much for clearing up this matter and I would also like to file a complaint against these scammers. I do have phone numbers and names ( if that will do any good). again thank you very much. most excellent service!

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and I am sorry the news wasn't better.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok marsha411jd got another question for you if you can help < got a call from a person today that went by "pert" did"nt catch the first name ok says that I will need to "purchase " a IRS government stamp for the "supposed money that I have "won" so I suppose the question is "is there such a thing as a government stamp gold eagle? these guys sure make it sound like it's the real deal.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
No, there is no such thing. The problem with even listening to these people is that they are very good at what they do, which is scam people. They are sales people by nature, snake oil salespeople, and can talk people into anything. Your best tact is to stop taking their calls and tell them that you are going to file a criminal report with the FTC.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas