How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I wanted my hair dyed honey blonde and was afraid to

Resolved Question:

Hello. I wanted my hair dyed honey blonde and was afraid to do it myself so I went to a salon and the owner was my colorist but it turned out brownish especially at the hairline. I complained while I was there but she kept saying the color was perfect.Now one day later it's too brown for me so I send her an email and she sends me one back tellig me everything will be fine and it will lighten on it's own. Very condescending. What I wanted to hear was "yes, I understand it's too dark, why don't you come in and we'll get it right". Plus, I feel like I got the shakedown when my bill was 145.00....The website said color was 45.00....Please advise.Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Hello: We do not give legal advice here. What is your specific question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What should I do?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How should I proceed and what are my rights

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:


What should I do?



How should I proceed and what are my rights


Your initial post: Hello. I wanted my hair dyed honey blonde and was afraid to do it myself so I went to a salon and the owner was my colorist but it turned out brownish especially at the hairline. I complained while I was there but she kept saying the color was perfect.Now one day later it's too brown for me so I send her an email and she sends me one back tellig me everything will be fine and it will lighten on it's own. Very condescending. What I wanted to hear was "yes, I understand it's too dark, why don't you come in and we'll get it right". Plus, I feel like I got the shakedown when my bill was 145.00....The website said color was 45.00....Please advise.Thanks



Response:
If your hair was dyed the wrong color, the salon must either re-do it or refund your money. You need to let the owner know that you are not satisfied and that you either need the color re-done or your money returned to you. Also, if the price advertised was $45.00, the salon cannot charge you $145.00. The salon must charge you the advertised price. Otherwise, the salon has acted fraudulently and you can file Small Claim against the salon for the return of the additional $100.00. It would cause the salon a lot more than $100.00 to defend the Small Claim. So, the salon would most likely settle to avoid defending the lawsuit.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks a lot. On there website it says from 45.00 for hair color. Doesn't that imply if they are going to charge more they would tell you?also if I brought a picture so she could see the color she should have said she couldn't achieve that color, right? Why wasn't she upfront with me? She also trimmed and blowed my hair straight without me asking for it. She is very manipulative.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot. On there website it says from 45.00 for hair color. Doesn't that imply if they are going to charge more they would tell you?


Response 1: Yes, that is correct.

also if I brought a picture so she could see the color she should have said she couldn't achieve that color, right?



Response 2: Correct also.


Why wasn't she upfront with me? She also trimmed and blowed my hair straight without me asking for it. She is very manipulative.



Response 3: In order for you to be charged the higher rate, that price must have been disclosed to you PRIOR to the work being done. Otherwise, you are only responsible for the advertised price.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Perfect! What do I do about the time limit. ? I have emailed the owner,who did the color 3 times because you should get at the color Before 72 hrs has elapsed, but she won't answer my emails. Can I, by right, go in there tomorrow and ask for a corrective color or a refund? Whatever happened to "the customer is always right?" What is strange is Before I went in she answered my emails so promptly!lol!


Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Perfect! What do I do about the time limit. ? I have emailed the owner,who did the color 3 times because you should get at the color Before 72 hrs has elapsed, but she won't answer my emails. Can I, by right, go in there tomorrow and ask for a corrective color or a refund?


Response 1: Yes, you can. However, be careful that you do not have any confrontation with her. Otherwise, she would call the police and accuse you of trying to make trouble. You would be the aggressor since you are in her salon. So, be very careful. If she asks you to leave, just leave and go ahead and file Small Claim against her.


Whatever happened to "the customer is always right?" What is strange is Before I went in she answered my emails so promptly!lol!


Response 2: No surprise there. She was trying to get your business. Now that she has gotten your business and taken your money, she has no more use for you, regrettably and very sad and too common occurrence.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello....i finally got the stylist on the phone...I had to call 5 times before she would pick up. She denies anywrongdoing...I told her about small claims court and she actually hung up on me. Now what? I sent her an email asking for my money back and telling her I'm also going to file with the BBB and NJ Consumer Protection. I mentioned that giving me my money back will be easier than the bad reviews I'll write on the internet....I have a feeling she won't budge, though since she said on the phone"I gave you what you asked for".I can't believe the greed of this person.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello....i finally got the stylist on the phone...I had to call 5 times before she would pick up. She denies anywrongdoing...I told her about small claims court and she actually hung up on me. Now what? I sent her an email asking for my money back and telling her I'm also going to file with the BBB and NJ Consumer Protection. I mentioned that giving me my money back will be easier than the bad reviews I'll write on the internet....I have a feeling she won't budge, though since she said on the phone"I gave you what you asked for".I can't believe the greed of this person.


Response: Go ahead and file complaint with BBB and NJ Consumer Protection. However, you still need to file the Small Claim to recover your money. Click here for more information on New Jersey Small Claims:




http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm#NoSC




Complaint with New Jersey Consumer Protection:




http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/ocp/complaints.htm




Better Business Bureau:




http://newjersey.bbb.org/consumers/


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Phil,


 


Sorry this took too long. When I asked for a refund I told her I would write bad reviews on Yelp and other sitesif she didn't refund me and she said if I did ,she would sue me. Aren't I allowed to write a review as long as I just give my opinion and don't character assasinate? Hair color is very subjective and I told her inside it was too dark and outside it looked fine. Women change there minds,too about haircolor and the customer is always right. Anyway,today I am going to another stylist for an opinion and to get it lightened. Can I take this bill to small claims? Is it expensive to file in small claims in NJ?Thanks!

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry this took too long. When I asked for a refund I told her I would write bad reviews on Yelp and other sitesif she didn't refund me and she said if I did ,she would sue me. Aren't I allowed to write a review as long as I just give my opinion and don't character assasinate?


Response 1
: Yes, you can. So long as what you are writing about is the correct information, you do not have anything to worry about—you do not have to worry about a suit for defamation because truth is an absolute defense to a defamation suit.


Hair color is very subjective and I told her inside it was too dark and outside it looked fine. Women change there minds,too about haircolor and the customer is always right. Anyway,today I am going to another stylist for an opinion and to get it lightened. Can I take this bill to small claims?




Response 2: Yes, you can.



Is it expensive to file in small claims in NJ?Thanks




Response 3: No. Kindly review the information that I previously provided to you on Small Claims for more information:



http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm#NoSC


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Phillip.....Just wondering for small claims court. Right after they washed the dye out I said it was too dark and said"I think it's too dark" a few times and before I paid I went outside and asked for a mirror and in the light thought it was ok PLUS the salon was empty and all 3 employees were waiting for me to pay up(and watching me). Will the court says"well, she said finally she was satisfied and PAID dispite the fact that I said it was too dark while inside the salon and I spend 95%of my time inside where it is too dark?Plus, now that I'm home it' too dark and I'm not satisfied. Please advise!


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello Phillip.....Just wondering for small claims court. Right after they washed the dye out I said it was too dark and said"I think it's too dark" a few times and before I paid I went outside and asked for a mirror and in the light thought it was ok PLUS the salon was empty and all 3 employees were waiting for me to pay up(and watching me). Will the court says"well, she said finally she was satisfied and PAID dispite the fact that I said it was too dark while inside the salon and I spend 95%of my time inside where it is too dark?Plus, now that I'm home it' too dark and I'm not satisfied. Please advise!


Response: Regrettably, I cannot speculate on what the Court would say. However, you may go and ahead and file your Small Claim and present your evidence to the Court. The other side would do the same thing and the Court would decide after reviewing all evidence in the case. Also, you have more than one issue in the case: false advertising and the hair color. You were charged for more than the price advertised and you are not satisfied with the hair color. You attempted to get the owner to address your concerns, but the owner has not been cooperative. Those are the things that you need to stress in your Small Claim filing. Let the Court decide the rest.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas