How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 36603
Experience:  25 years of private practice
9968427
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a travel club membership while on vacation in florida

Customer Question

I purchased a travel club membership while on vacation in florida on 5/22. They did have a statement in the contract that I had 3 business days to cancel. The down payment was $1500...I gave them a check for $300 plus 3 postdated checks for $400 ea. While travelling home on Sat,5/25,my wife and I came to the decision to cancel. I called them and the office was closed on Saturday. I tried again on Sunday and the office was closed as well. I left a voicemail detailing my wishes to cancel. Their office was closed again on Monday for Memorial Day. I didnt receive a call back on Tuesday..tried again..no answer. When I finally reached them on Wednesday,they told me that my cancellation period had expired. They purposely didnt return my calls until the 3 day period expired. My question is that I didnt receive my 3 days since they were closed for a 3 day weekend,which I was unable to reach them. My 3 days should have been 3 business days..Thurs,Fri and Tues. Also I put a stop payment on my $300 check after which they stated that I had commited a felony. My membership and benefits would not start until the total down payment was paid...8/21. So in reality,I never received any benefits. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

Welcome,

I am a Florida licensed attorney. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Did you provide any written notice of cancellation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes...thru an email. They didnt furnish mwith one so I had to call their cust serv dept. I emailed it to them and they had it forwarded. It wasnt until then that I received a call back.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I am researching and typing my response. Please give me another 5 min.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thanks

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience Joe. I know that this is important to you so I wanted to spend the extra time to research the statutes.

Your travel club membership may fall under the "Florida Vacation Plan and Time-Share Act". If so, you would be permitted to rescind the contract under Florida Statute Chapter 721.

Let me explain.

Florida Statute 721.02 states that C. 721 is to be broadly interpreted to include all "....vacation clubs, multisite vacation plans, and multiyear vacation and lodging certificates." Hence it appears that a travel club would fall within C 721 .

Florida Statute 721.10 governs the cancellation of purchases that fall within C 721.
Florida Statute 721.10 provides in part:
Cancellation.
(1) A purchaser has the right to cancel the contract until midnight of the 10th calendar day following whichever of the following days occurs later:
(a) The execution date; or
(b) The day on which the purchaser received the last of all documents required to be provided to him or her, including the notice required by s. 721.07(2)(d)2., if applicable.

Since you did not receive the proper notice of rescission, it does not appear that your time to rescind the contract has expired. My suggestion is that you immediately retain a Florida attorney to handle the rescission of the contract.
Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com


I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So you are saying that thru this statute,I can legally cancel even though their contract stated 3 days? Can I handle this on my own without counsel? What about their threat of it being a felony if I dont send a replacement check?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

So you are saying that thru this statute,I can legally cancel even though their contract stated 3 days?
Yes.

Can I handle this on my own without counsel?
I strongly suggest that you do not attempt to represent yourself.

What about their threat of it being a felony if I dont send a replacement check?
It is an empty threat. This is a civil matter not a criminal matter. Post dated checks cannot be prosecuted under the Fl Worthless Check Laws.
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 36603
Experience: 25 years of private practice
FiveStarLaw and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One check was for $300,dated that day. The other 3 were postdated. Does that one apply to your answer as well?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Yes I did address the postdated checks. Postdated checks cannot be prosecuted under Florida's worthless check laws. Please remember that you have a time sensitive matter. I suggest that you retain local counsel in Florida immediately. Consider searching for an attorney that specializes in time-share/travel club rescissions
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I see that you requested a refund. I believe that I have answered your questions - Was this an error?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions