How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2506
Experience:  Better Business Bureau, 13 Years bankruptcy and debt experience
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for10cents .com owes me between $20-30 of cash and merchandise

Customer Question

for10cents .com owes me between $20-30 of cash and merchandise what cani do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L :

If you are unable to cash out according to your agreement, you can do a couple things.

Terry L :

1. refer them to the better business bureau and open a complaint.

Terry L :

Businesses often want to keep their record 'clean' so they may work with you.

Terry L :

Otherwise, you can file a small claims court action or arbitration against them. Now, for 20-30 bucks, it may not be worth your time, as the costs would be too large -time and court fees etc.

Terry L :

Try the BBB route.

Terry L :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L :

Thanks
Terry

Customer:

i tried to clarify this it is $20-30,000 cash & merchandise which puts it above small claims -and above something i can just let go!!!-this is why i tried to rewrite the ?

Terry L :

oh, 20-30k! big difference!!

Terry L :

Yes, you would look to sue them in state or federal court.

Terry L :

Once you get a judgment you can seek to enforce it by putting a lien on the defendants assets.

Terry L :

You can seize bank accounts and garnish wages possibly too.

Terry L :

Now, if the company is broke, it could be all for naught, unless your attorney can get a personal judgment against the owner as well.

Terry L :

Then it's a matter of enforcement.

Terry L :

Best to talk to a local attorney to prepare a case for you. They can review strategies, and likely outcomes.

Terry L :

They can possibly avoid trial too, if they are able to negotiate a repayment plan.

Terry L :

When attorneys get involved, sometimes that helps grease the wheel.

Terry L :

any other questions?

Terry L., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 2506
Experience: Better Business Bureau, 13 Years bankruptcy and debt experience
Terry L. and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how do i find a suitable attorney ? what % should i expect them to take?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.
You can check your local bar association. Fees can vary by attorney
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it like a law suit where i should expect 1/3 to be taken?


and can you go on to the next reply so i know ifit's me not using the site right or not -please read last reply and comment

Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on if the attorney will charge you contingency fee (1/3 if win) or an hourly rate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

asked to answer full? so i know if i'm just not using site correctly why lengthy times why always incomplete?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.
It's a Q&A
What other questions do you have? Sorry if I missed one

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions