How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California. I put a down payment (credit card) on

Resolved Question:

I live in California. I put a down payment (credit card) on a used car 5 days ago and signed a purchase contract, but did not take possession of the vehicle. As the car was not detailed and ready to go, I told the independent used car dealer I would pick up the vehicle in 7 days (when I returned to that city). Since then I have had second thoughts about purchasing the vehicle. Since I did not take possession of the vehicle, can I cancel the contract? And what about the credit card down payment? Can I have that refunded or is it going to be a problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello! I am happy to provide you with legal information today! Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADY LAWYER : The deal is not complete until you take possession of the vehicle. The dealer might try and tell you everything and then some to convince you otherwise and may even threaten you with a lawsuit, but the fact is, the contract is not complete until "the tail pipe leaves the driveway."
LADY LAWYER : If the dealer will not refund the money you paid, you should be able to receive a reversal from the bank. If the bank refuses, you can sue the dealer for a return of the deposit.
LADY LAWYER : If you have any further questions about this, please just let me know. I am happy to keep assisting you. If you do not have any further questions at this time, would you kindly leave me a positive rating for the service I have provided you today? This will cost you nothing further to do, but it is the only way that the site will pay me for my time spent with you. Thank you so much!
Customer:

So I am not legally bound by the contract? Do I just call the dealer and tell them I no longer want the car? What about the credit card down payment? Should I contact my credit card company and dispute the charge?

LADY LAWYER : I am not sure if you saw all my responses, but that is correct. You are not bound by the contract until you take possession. Yes, you call the dealer and tell them you spoke to a lawyer and know that you are not liable and have changed your mind and want a return of your funds.
LADY LAWYER : And then if they do not return the money, yes, you would seek a reversal with your CC company.
LADY LAWYER : You can also file a claim with the CA attorney General before you sue as they may mediate your claim so that you never would have to sue.
LADY LAWYER : Can I answer any further questions for you at this time?
Customer:

Thank you. No I did not see all of your previous response (I had to scroll further). Since it has been almost 6 days, if the dealer has already started and/or completed DMV paperwork for transfer of title, will I be liable for any fees?

Customer:

Is the "until the tailpipe leaves the driveway" rule listed in any California motor vehicle code or some other reference that I can refer to?

LADY LAWYER : No, it is based in common law and contract law. The dealer knows this is the law, but they will try telling you everything they can to make you think otherwise.
LADY LAWYER : If the dealer is out any fees, yes, you would be responsible for them. But they haven't submitted anything yet so you don't have to worry about that.
Customer:

Thank you for your help. I will call the dealer tomorrow and tell them I no longer want the car and to refund my deposit.

LADY LAWYER : Very good. And if you need more help with this, just sign back onto the site, click on the "My Questions" tab and then come back and ask me anything you need to.
LADY LAWYER : happy to continue to help at no additional charge.
Customer:

Thank you.

LADY LAWYER : Sure! If you would kindly rate my service before you go, I would appreciate it. You will be able to still ask follow up questions.
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas