How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12516
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering consolidating my debt. I am using Quick Loans,

Resolved Question:

I am considering consolidating my debt. I am using Quick Loans, is this a reputable company?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am considering consolidating my debt. I am using Quick Loans, is this a reputable company?



Response: While I cannot specifically answer this question for many reasons, you may want to take a look at the following comments, reports, and/or lawsuits against "Quicken Loans" before consolidating your debt with the company:




http://complaintwire.org/complaint/I4kBAAAAAAA/quicken-loans




http://www.ftc.gov/os/2002/12/quickenanalysis.htm




http://www.loansafe.org/forum/quicken-loans/32872-complaints-against-quicken-loans.html



http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Quicken-Loans/internet/Quicken-Loans-Pressure-sales-tatics-asking-for-Money-up-front-Livonia-Internet-319110

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I meant Quicken Loans

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
I meant Quicken Loans


Response: I figured as much because there is no company named "Quick Loans." My response deals with Quicken Loans:




Response: While I cannot specifically answer this question for many reasons, you may want to take a look at the following comments, reports, and/or lawsuits against "Quicken Loans" before consolidating your debt with the company:




http://complaintwire.org/complaint/I4kBAAAAAAA/quicken-loans




http://www.ftc.gov/os/2002/12/quickenanalysis.htm




http://www.loansafe.org/forum/quicken-loans/32872-complaints-against-quicken-loans.html



http://www.ripoffreport.com/r/Quicken-Loans/internet/Quicken-Loans-Pressure-sales-tatics-asking-for-Money-up-front-Livonia-Internet-319110



Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Would it wise for me, a 56 year old, recently widowed ~ to refinance my home to pay off the consequences of my husband's death? I owe about $90.000 currently consolidating $25,000, getting a little higher rate but reducing the years to pay off?


 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
I am so sorry to read about the loss of your husband.

Are these credit card debts that you are trying to consolidate?

What is your annual income?

How many people are in your household?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Yes they are credit cards. Annual income approx. $48,000. Just me in the household.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.



Your follow-up question: Would it wise for me, a 56 year old, recently widowed ~ to refinance my home to pay off the consequences of my husband's death? I owe about $90.000 currently consolidating $25,000, getting a little higher rate but reducing the years to pay off?



Response: No, it would not be wise to consolidate. It would not be wise to convert an unsecured debt to a secured debt using your home. It would not be wise to pay off this unsecured debt using your home basically as the collateral. It is NEVER a good idea to refinance for the sole purpose of consolidating credit card debts. You may however consider filing for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection to wipe out the debt.

You would be eligible to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, if you meet the Means test—the income test. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your family size in your state, you would be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. The income used in calculating the Means test is the income for the 6 months before the filing of the bankruptcy petition. This means that if you are filing for bankruptcy protection this month, June 2013, the income that would be used is your income from December 2012 to May 2013. If you are filing next month, July 2013, the income that would be used in the Means Test calculation would be the income from January 2013 to June 2013, etc. In Chapter 7, if the Court grants you a Discharge your debts will be wiped out with some exceptions such as some taxes, child support, alimony, which are not dischargeable. You would get a clean state, a fresh start.

These are current income guidelines for the State of Wyoming:

Family size of one person $45,336.00
Family size of two persons $
63,193.00
Family size of three persons $
73,688.00
Family size of four persons $
78,733.00
Add $8,100.00 for additional individual

The filling fee for Chapter 7 is $306.00. You may able to waive this filing fee if your income is 150% below the current poverty guidelines. Click here for current poverty guidelines:

http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/resources.html

You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency and obtain a Certificate of Credit Counselling to be filed with his bankruptcy case. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.

It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm

After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm

Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.

The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:

http://www.nacba.org/


http://www.naca.net/


http://www.justia.com/

http://www.lawyers.com/

If you cannot afford an attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers. You can do some searches on Google or Yahoo if you do not like the ones on the links below.




http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12516
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5035
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2461
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1527
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1294
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1137
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1011
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    898
    Attorney with 13 years experience in various consumer protection areas