How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  Attorney 40 plus years private practice. Real Estate, Wills, Trusts, Injury claims. Still active.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ebay refunded the buyers without my authorization or gave me

Customer Question

Ebay refunded the buyers without my authorization or gave me a chance to dispute the claims. Now the buyers got the free items and their money back. I have all documentations like the tracking# XXXXX that the items were shipped. I want to if I have a case against eBay.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 4 years ago.
eBay is notorious for its high handed treatment of sellers this way. Their philosophy seems to be based on protecting buyers. It is the buyers who are the engines of eBay's gigantic revenue stream. Sellers, can and are easily replaced, so they don't have to please you. Here are their Terms of Service - at least those that are proposed to take effect this Summer. I'm sure that the ones you agreed to are similar. They pretty much retain the right to decide buyer-seller in all disputes. They can withdraw the money directly from your PayPal account. You cannot sue them since you agreed to submit all disputes to binding arbitration. I don't know how much is involved in your case but if enough money is involved, you should consider hiring an attorney to handle the arbitration. Good luck.
I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions