How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
7887522
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am returning a leased Nissan. It is under mileage, all the

Resolved Question:

I am returning a leased Nissan. It is under mileage, all the payments have been made, and I am leaving the country in two days. I find now that I am 'required' to have an independent car inspection agency come to my house for a 'complimentary' inspection before I am allowed to return the car. I do not want, and will not allow someone to come to my house to inspect the car. I want to simply take the car in, hand them the paperwork and the keys and say 'here it is, good bye'. There is nothing wrong with the car. Is the dealership required to take the car back if I have fulfilled the lease agreement? Is on them to get the inspection, if they want one, or is it on me to accommodate them? They are already charging me a $400.00 'Disposal fee' just for the privilege of bringing the car back. I am slightly miffed, as you may notice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello there!
Customer:

Hello!

LADY LAWYER : It is going to depend firstly on what the lease contract states is required of you and what you agreed to by signing the contract. If the lease contract does state you are responsible for this inspection, your next step is to figure out whether the contract you penalizes you for not doing the inspection and what the penalty is.
LADY LAWYER : If the contract does to state what the penalty is, you have a good argument for NO penalty if you take the car back without the inspection.
Customer:

While I was waiting I thought about that. I cannot get to the contract until later tonight. I am going to bet that somewhere in the contract there is such a requirement

LADY LAWYER : That doesn't mean that Nissan won't try to bill you anyway, but you could fight it and would be successful if there is nothing in the contract giving them the right to penalize you.
Customer:

Doesn't the car, because it is leased, belong to Nissan or the Nissan Financial?

LADY LAWYER : I am happy to talk to you more once you have the contract, if you would like.
Customer:

Really! That would be great. What should I do?

LADY LAWYER : Yes, it belongs to Nissan. You are loaning it out, so to speak.
Customer:

So, because of my time problem, how could they not take it, if I bring it in, on time, under mileage, and all paid up?

LADY LAWYER : just sign back on the site, click on the my questions link at the top of the page and then click on this question. Just reply and I should be notified.
Customer:

Ok, will do. Thank you very much!

LADY LAWYER : Oh, they could take it, they just might try to penalize you financially.
LADY LAWYER : they won't reject the car though
LADY LAWYER : ifthough if someone said they would, they weren't being honest
LADY LAWYER : Happy to help!
Customer:

I'll get back to you with the contract. Thanks!

LADY LAWYER : I will be online until about 2am. Thanks!
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas