How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Experienced in general consumer protection law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An unknown source paid off our boat that we own. We think it

Resolved Question:

An unknown source paid off our boat that we own. We think it is a mistake and told our lender that but they said there was nothing they could do and sent the lein release to us. If we have the lein release signed off at the dmv and put in our name, could there be consequences if we did not pay the boat off ourselves? Coukd the source that paid it off ever come back and sue us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

It's really a matter between the person that paid your loan off and the lender. That person would have to make a claim against the lender that the funds were misapplied and that it was the lender's fault. They would have to prove that there was sufficient information for the lender to be aware (or should have been aware of the fact) that the funds should have been applied to a different loan. If that occurs, there is a chance the lender could then bring you into the matter and argue that you into the matter saying you received a benefit you should not have received and were unjustly enriched. It would be an equitable argument on the lender's behalf. However, you can always argue that you brought this to the attention of the lender (that you did not pay and believed this was a mistake). That would change the coin as far as any "fairness" argument on their behalf is concerned. There unfortunately is no way to say for certain that "yes" you could have to pay the money back or "no" that will never happen. However, it would take several steps and you are somewhat insulated. It really is unfortunately one of those cases where you have to wait and see if something ever happens. The statute of limitations for the person to sue would be three (3) years.

Customer:

The lender told us that the source that paid it off was my fiances former employer. Should we call their accounting department and ask questions or just wait? Do we get the lein release signed off at the dmv? They also told us that because the loan was paid over the payoff amount that they would be sending us a reimbursement check for the difference. Do we cash this or just hang onto it and wait?

TMcJD :

If the former employer paid off the loan, there's a very slim chance this was an accident, so there's probably nothing to worry about. Yes, you would provide the lien release to the DMV so they can remove the lien from the title. As far as any check for additional funds, you can put it aside if it's large, but it's really up to you - there's probably no reason to except to be overly cautious in the event that someone does later attempt to get money back from you.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts.

Customer:

Thank you I appreciate your time and advice

TMcJD :

You're very welcome. Have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Experienced in general consumer protection law
Thomas McJD and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas