How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Experienced in general consumer protection law
19305272
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a charged off debt from American Express that has been

Customer Question

I have a charged off debt from American Express that has been placed with an attorney collection agency in Maryland. I have never lived in Maryland but used a debt settlement company in Maryland that had me change my mailing address to there address in Maryland. I have since terminated the debt consolidation companys service and have settled or have settlement arrangements on all my accounts except American Express. All debts were defaluted on due to divorce and retirement.

My question is should I contact and try to work with the Maryland attorney collection agency or since I am not a resident of Maryland should I disregard them? My income is from Military retirement pay, VA disability and some rental income from property in Oklahoma.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: My question is should I contact and try to work with the Maryland attorney collection agency or since I am not a resident of Maryland should I disregard them?

A: I would contact them to work something out. The fact that you are not a resident of Maryland is irrelevant. The collection agency can easily retain an attorney where you are located and sue you. It happens all the time. It's probably rare when a collection agency is located in the same state as the consumer. If a judgment is obtained against you, then your income can be garnished.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My main income is Military retired pay and VA disability pay.


 


My understanding is that this income can not be garnished for non payment of consumer debts? My rental income should be the only income they can garnish up to 25%. Is this true? Plus I think they could try to place a lein on my property but I doubt they could force a sale.


 


Also, since this is an attorney collection agency would I be corrrect to assume they already plan to file suit against me and are not looking to make a settlement?


 


Thank you,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Still waiting on answers to follow up questions.
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

Yes, the rental income is the only income that is subject to being taken (but not by garnishment -- by attachment and levy since it's not income from a job and paid by an employer). Thus, it's not limited to the 25%. They can take all the rental income. Of course, if you operate the rental through an LLC, they can't take any of the income unless the LLC actually distributes the income to you because they would be limited to a charging order for the LLC. If you don't already have an LLC, you can't form one now for asset protection as such would be a fraudulent transfer.

If a judgment were obtained against you, then it could be a lien on your property (unless owned by an LLC or other entity and not in your personal name). If in your personal name and a judgment is filed as a lien against the property, then they could foreclose on the property because you don't have a homestead protection on a non-primary residence property.

As far as their plan to just file suit -- not, they'll try to collect first, but if you don't pay, then they probably will file suit (otherwise it would have gone to a non-attorney collection agency).
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Experienced in general consumer protection law
Thomas McJD and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Sir,


 


I have been researching your answer and would like to ask a follow up question.


 


1. Is it a fradulent transfer of my rental property to an LLC or such even though I have not been served and have no legal action pending at this time and do have other income (Military retirement & VA disability) that I can use to pay this debt.


 


If offered a reasonable settlement offer I plan to settle with the collection agency as I have with all my other creditors. But I am currently paying two other settlements and can't really afford to pay another at this time.


 


Thank you,

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Keep in mind you don't have to actually be sued. It's enough if there is threat of suit. Here is the law on the matter:

A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

1. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

2. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

a. was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or

b. intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

B. In determining actual intent pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

1. The transfer or obligation was to an insider;

2. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

3. The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;

4. Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

5. The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;

6. The debtor absconded;

7. The debtor removed or concealed assets;

8. The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;

9. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;

10. The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

11. The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.


Yours is a close one. And also keep in mind it's not just the rental income that they'll count -- it's also the value of the property itself.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas