How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 50307
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a large vinyl privacy fence installed 7 yrs ago when

Resolved Question:

I had a large vinyl privacy fence installed 7 yrs ago when I first moved in. Paid a lot to keep it maintence free and something my cats couldn't climb. The past yr or more I've notice the posts starting to rise in places-at least 8 right now. When I called the company that custom made the fence and installed it-they are out of business. I called another fence company and they want $200 per post to fix it. They said about the time mine was installed, they found the posts were too slick to stay in the cement and they started drilling holes into the bottom of the posts to help them stay cemented down. Mine didn't have the holes. This is getting pretty pricey for a fence that I paid $15K on to keep upkeep costs down? Any ideas would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER : Hello and thank you for the question.
INFOLAWYER : You could seek compensation from the original company
INFOLAWYER : claiming defective installation/product
INFOLAWYER : you can negotiate for some credit or repair work
INFOLAWYER : the problem is that since it dates back 7 years
INFOLAWYER : a lawsuit would face a statute of limitations defense
INFOLAWYER : but you may complain to try to get a credit on account and repair done
INFOLAWYER : Alternatively, you would complain to the BBB and dept of consumer affairs.
INFOLAWYER : Third option is to seek repair work now from a third party as you are doing
INFOLAWYER : and seek with accountant to get deductions for costs.
INFOLAWYER : Is the answer clear?
Customer: Yes, but how would I get a hold of someone from the original company when they aren't there anymore-would that be through BBB?
INFOLAWYER : and the dept of consumer affairs
INFOLAWYER : is the company in business?
INFOLAWYER : if out of business
INFOLAWYER : and I see now they are
INFOLAWYER : from your question
INFOLAWYER : it would not be possible to pursue
INFOLAWYER : unless the company was not incorporated
INFOLAWYER : then you can pursue the owners
INFOLAWYER : if an organized business and closed, you wont be able to pursue them
Customer: So it sounds like I'm paying again for posts that should have lasted a very long time, correct, since the original company is out of business and I'm pretty sure it was incorporated.
INFOLAWYER : Yes
INFOLAWYER : You can try to find the owners
INFOLAWYER : but to get to the owners you have to argue fraud
INFOLAWYER : and that corpration was a mere shell entity
INFOLAWYER : that is very hard to prove
INFOLAWYER : and especially given this goes back 7 years
INFOLAWYER : and has a statute of limitations defense
Customer: From what the other fence company said, it was just about the time mine was installed that companies were realizing there was a problem. If I'd designed them, I would have figured out the vinyl was too smooth if I knew how concrete worked-someone didn't test these things before they put them up. CRAP!
INFOLAWYER : You can try the BBB and consumer affairs
INFOLAWYER : nothing to lose
INFOLAWYER : but when company closes
INFOLAWYER : there is usually not much that can be done
INFOLAWYER : I am sorry
INFOLAWYER : No use spending time and money on lawyers if unlikely to recover
Customer: Thanks for the advice-now I know.
INFOLAWYER : Take care
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 50307
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas