How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR INFOLAWYER please if he wants it, or it is his expertise.

Resolved Question:

FOR INFOLAWYER please if he wants it, or it is his expertise. Not sure if this is family law? What can I do to keep a family member from taking my cats away from me? I know they are viewed as property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems : Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum. It appears as if most of the CP law attorneys are offline, due to the late hour, so I will do my best to assist you. This would not be a family law issue unless this is relating to a divorce, which doesn't appear to be the case. You are correct in that cats are considered personal property. As such, if a third party attempts to take your property, without your permission, you may bring an action for conversion. This would be accomplished in civil court - small claims. Given the uniqueness of the property (i.e. you can't go out and buy the exact cat at a store), you could request specific performance - the return of the cat. And yes, the police would generally not get involved in a case such as this unless there was a restraining order already in place in regards XXXXX XXXXX issue. As for asking the judge that lives in your building - a judge cannot informally issue any orders. Any claims would need to be made through the proper procedural channels (i.e. filing with the court). Also, if you discuss this with the judge informally, and then later bring suit and are assigned to this judge's calendar, she would have to recuse herself (withdraw from the case) because it would be considered a conflict of interest since she had private one-sided communication with one of the parties.
LegalGems : Here are the elements of conversion- you would need to prove these in order to prevail. Generally vet records may be introduced as evidence of ownership: Plaintiff owns or has the right to possess the personal property in question at the time of the interference;Defendant intentionally interfered with the plaintiff's personal property; the interference deprived the plaintiff of possession or use of the personal property in question; andthe interference caused damages to the plaintiff.
Customer: i know this stuff. Doesnt help. Why? I AM TRYING TO P R E V E N T any event where my cats are taken where I cannot find them and kept for ANY period of time. I NEED something UP FRONT. Police told me if I have that they WOULD stop a cab, or go to someones home (IF I EVEN KNEW WHERE THEY LIVED) and retrieve my 'property'. I need to show
Customer: 'someone' I have this and if you try to take my cats I can show this to the police. I need a pre emptive article/item/document (and what would that be) to show 'dont even try'. Enough about court. PRE, PRE, PRE, emptive action. Not post. I am in no rush. I appreciate your quick access, however if you cannot address MY issue (not the tech, or protocol) please leave for INFO LAWYER. Thank you.
Customer: The judge is criminal, not small claims, anyway.
LegalGems : I'm sorry; I thought that you were asking if the judge would be able to assist you informally -which is why I was explaining the judicial rules regarding the process (you had mentioned a letter from the judge). It would be possible to get a declaratory judgment (re: your ownership of the cat) or a protective order precluding the individual from taking the cat. However, a simple letter from an attorney stating that should they remove the cat without permission would be considered a tortious conversion of your property may serve as a deterrent. If the individual commits trespass in order to steal the cat, then I would expect the police to get involved, as that is criminal act.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THAT is the kind of information that I needed, sir. Thank you. As to the judge IF she


was willing to help what would I ask her for? A letter, or?? Thank you.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Glad to have provided what you were looking for.

If the judge was willing to help you, a letter would be the proper communication, detailing the legal consequences of taking the cat without permission. However, I would be very surprised if the judge was willing to do so, as judge's are very careful to not use their position for personal benefit (and this includes favors for friends). Most judges will not engage in any type of legal advice/letter writing/etc because it can create conflicts of interest (i.e. if criminal charges are brought against them for trespass) and because it can compromise their professional integrity.

A letter from an attorney detailing the potential consequences would likely be effective, if these people are at all reasonable.
LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sorry. I assume 'trespass' is being used differently from unauthorized access? If so, what do you mean? Also, if I found an attorney who would write this kind of letter, what would I call it (to ask them if they would do it)? Thank you,

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Trespass is essentially unauthorized access. Butler v. Ratner (This is a NY case that discusses the elements required for trespass). It can be a civil cause of action, and also a criminal cause of action.

The type of letter would be considered a cease and desist letter - that there is a dispute re: possession of the animal, and that the recipient of the letter is requested to refrain from entering the property and/or taking possession of the animal. Or the attorney may choose to send a general letter that details past incidents, and advising the recipient of the type of legal action that will be taken if such incidents occur again.
LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions

Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1007 Satisfied Customers
Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator