How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 88406
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Whom It May Concern: My husband and I purchased a white

Resolved Question:

To Whom It May Concern:

My husband and I purchased a white gold engagement ring and two wedding bands from Macy's Herald square in NYC in November 2011. We've had the rings for exactly a year and a half and the white gold has turned yellow due to it being Rhodium plated in order to turn yellow gold into white gold. Apparently this is only way to obtain white gold.

The fine jewelry expert at Macy's never explained that the white gold would turn yellow and that we would have to get the ring re-plated in Rhodium for the life of the ring for it to look like white gold again.

I called Macy's corporate office to see if I can get a refund for the cost of the rings and I am being told that since I did not purchase the extended care warranty that any repairs to the ring would be at my cost and that I could not get a refund.

My position is that if Macy's would have explained what happens to white gold before we purchased the rings we would have opted to buy a platinum setting instead. Macy's should not have to hide behind us not having a extended care warranty when they failed to clearly explain the quality of their product.

I need to know what I can do legally to perferably get a refund or at the very least get Macy's to re-plated the rings for a lifetime. Please give me some advice. I would be very grateful. Ari
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

White gold is yellow gold that is actually mixed with various metals in different degrees to obtain the white color. The Rhodium plating is used to give the gold its shiny color. A properly plated ring or white gold piece will not lose its color (I have had a piece for over 10 years that I never take off and it has never had to be plated again). It is completely natural for white gold to eventually turn based on wear and tear and for that Macy's would not be liable, but the ring has turned very quickly here and needs to be taken to an independent jeweler to determine whether or not the ring was properly plated as your only chance at a claim against Macy's is if you can prove that the ring they sold you was defective in some type of way and was not properly plated.

Aside from proving the manufacturing defect, I am afraid that unless you asked the store about what white gold was, it is up to the consumer to have made the inquiries. Had you asked the seller at Macy's about the gold turning color and they intentionally misrepresented this to you and you can prove that, then you would have a case of misrepresentation you could rely upon for legal action, but it is the customer's duty to ask about a product and not the seller's duty to inform the customer about something like this. Absent manufacturing defect as well, what is happening to your ring is normal for white gold and as such it would not legally entitle you to a claim for Macy's to provide you lifetime plating or care I am sorry to say.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 88406
Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your repsonse. I did not specifically ask if the white gold would turn yellow but I did ask a general questions about the overall quality of the rings in terms of how long it would last without issues since they keep pushing us to buy the extended care warrenty. The expert never said anything about the ring tarnishing and only mentioned that the warranty would be good if the diamond become loose.

As conssumer we don't have any protective rights when we go to an "expert" to purchase items we no nothing about."

I just dont get how they are not responsible in some way when they claim to be experts and advertise to trust them with their expertise. So I really don't have any recourse?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The problem with white gold, as you read in the article is that it may or may never tarnish. As I said, I have a white gold piece I have been wearing daily without ever taking it off for over 10 years and have never had one problem, but there are some people whose white gold does tarnish after several years. As I said though, one year or two years is mighty fast and it may be due to a manufacturing defect and not just the rhodium coming off from wear and tear, which is why I suggested you bring it to another jeweler and have it examined for a manufacturing issue.

Macy's and the manufacturer though are not liable under the consumer protection laws, except for manufacturing defects, beyond the scope of the warranty they issue I am afraid.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions