How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a COIT carpet cleaner come to my home to see if I wanted

Resolved Question:

I had a COIT carpet cleaner come to my home to see if I wanted their cleaning services.
I showed him areas of carpet that I wanted cleaned. He said he would have to clean full rooms or the job would be uneven - meaning that the trouble areas would be cleaner than the rest.
I went ahead with the cleaning. Two days later - the carpet looked like it did before the job. I called and they sent out another guy to redo the job. He said the spots in question were "wear" and could not be cleaned. I said - don't do it then.
When I called to ask for a refund I was told by two customer service reps that my only recourse was to have it cleaned again. AND - that wear spots could not become clean.
Yes - an oxymoron. But, they repeated this script over and over.
I want my money back. Can I get a letter from an attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, this service is limited to lawyers providing general answers to customers' legal questions.

We cannot provide any legal advice or any type of legal services, such as writing a letter for a customer.

With that said, can you please let me know if you have a legal question that I can answer for you or if you would like some sources to find local attorney who can help you with the letter?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you review my situation as to wheather it has any legal merit
that is to get a refund
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Can you please tell me if you had a written contract with this carpet cleaning company?

What is the amount that you paid for the cleaning?

How did you pay for this cleaning, I.E. credit card, cash, check?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid $296 by credit card I signed after the j signed their invoice. The technicXXXXX XXXXXd wrote on the bottom "no guarantee on stains and wear". However, he did not alert me to the wear spots and advise me that they couldn't be cleaned - as did the second guy who came out. On the back of the invoice they statethat if one is not satisfied they will reclean, and that if you are still not satisfied they will refund money paid. I told them it would be futile to reclean by their own admission. But, maybe that is what I should do - then ask for the refund. They basically told me verbally that they never refund.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, since the invoice does state that if the customer is not satisfied that they will issue a refund, there would be generally be two option that can be pursued to obtain a refund.

1) You can contact your credit card company and dispute the charge based on the face that the promised service that you contracted for was not delivered in a satisfactory manner and your credit card company will investigate your dispute and will make determination whether to issue a refund. It would help for you to take photos of the areas that were not properly clean in order to help you prove your claim.

2) If the dispute with the credit card company is not decided in your favor, you can also file a lawsuit in the local small claims court and also you can file a formal complaint against this company with California Division of Consumer Affairs and the local Better Business Bureau.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas