How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 12686
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Resolved Question:

I just paid today grant town university a fees by Amex for a Phd and I come to read that Grant Town is fraud university on just answer .How can I stop my payment and is it true that its a fake univesrsity ? They charge me 2200$ and took my cards numbers and expiry dates.They do have all information.What shall I do?Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

All that you need to do is to call AmEx and to let them know what is going on and that the company that has charged your card is engaged in fraud and has obtained authorization to charge your card under the false pretenses and for the services that they have not provided and cannot provide to you. Make sure you do provide AmEx with all the details and facts about this transaction and why you are disputing it as fraudulent.

AmEx is a great company that will go out of their way to investigate this situation for you and it would be likely that you will be able to receive a full reversal of this charge.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But can you let me know if Grant university is a fake university before I call Amex accordingly.


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX, What is the full legal name of the university and also their address? Are you going to be working on your PHD degree for several years with this university? What are they offering to you related to a PHD?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 

I dont know the legal name the univesity name isXXXXX telephone number is XXXXX

Completed Orders History



Till date you have completed the following programs , the details of which are mentioned below.

 

1 .Order Reference Number: XXX-XXXX
Applied for: Master's Degree + PhD Degree Program
Name:XXXXX XXXXX
Applied for:Master's Degree + PhD Degree Program
Program Status:Completed
Application Completed Through:Rush Evaluation
Application Form was filled on Date:XXXXX X XXXX
Graduation Date:XXXXX X XXXX
Edoc:View Details
Application Status:
Payment Completed

2 .Order Reference Number: XXXXX X XXXX
Applied for: Master's Degree + PhD Degree Program
Name:XXXXX X XXXX
Applied for:Master's Degree + PhD Degree Program
Program Status:Completed
Application Completed Through:Rush Evaluation
Application Form was filled on Date:XXXXX X XXXX
Graduation Date:XXXXX X XXXX
Edoc:View Details
Application Status:
Payment Completed

I am not going to be working on PHD, I paid for my PHD Certificate and they will send it to me to Doha-Qatar by DHL its the equivelant of my years experience .

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX X XXXX, This is an absolute scam, as the diploma's / degrees that you will receive are from non-accredited "college" and are generally not worth the paper they are printed on and could not be used for any type of professional or academic advancement. I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

then i Have received this email.


This email is in regards XXXXX XXXXX orders GTU-34649 and GTU-34648 that you placed with Grant Town University for the amounts of 1100.00 and $1100.00 . We are a 3rd party billing company for Grant Town University. Your payment is on hold as it requires further verification. You are required to send the following documents ( in color ) or two separate six digits transaction authorization codes from the bank in order for us to clear your payments:



1. A clear scan of front side and back side of the card that you have used for payment 3744 XXXX XXXX 2002


2. Any one of these documents (National ID card/Passport/Drivers license)


You can send the required document at XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. Once the required documents are received and successfully verified, your order will be processed.



Regards,
Jake Hall
Universal Academic Serivces



So I should call Amex immediatly right?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Antoine,

This is an absolute scam and I would suggest that you do call AmEx immediately and not only dispute this charge, but also cancel this card, since there is a good likelihood this scammers will try to charge your card again and have AmEx issue a new card to you!

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12686
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas