How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3143
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My credit union sold my car loan and are now trying to claim

Resolved Question:

My credit union sold my car loan and are now trying to claim the difference and the price of the insurance in one lump sum. I was covered by insurance the whole time, but the bank was not notified when I switched to USAA. I made all my payments on time and would have paid off the loan with no problems if they had just contacted me and let me know there was a problem. All this trouble seems like an unjust penalty for simply forgetting to notify the bank I purchased new insurance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can wait
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing Just Answer, I apologize for the lengthy delay in getting a response to your question. Unfortunately, there is not an easy solution to your situation. Nearly all vehicle loans require that insurance be maintained on the vehicle, and that the bank be listed as a lien holder with the insurance company. If the borrower fails to get insurance, or to keep the bank informed of the policy or policy changes, the actions taken by your credit union are the end result.

Your relationship with the bank is based on contract, you will need to check your loan documents carefully. I would point you specifically to the portions of your loan documents regarding "Proof of Insurance" and "Notice" (or similar sections). This will tell you exactly what your rights and obligations are with regard to this issue (meaning how you were supposed to tell the bank of any changes in insurance, and when).

Unfortunately, the bank is entitled to notice exactly as it is required under the terms of the contract - this is designed to ensure that the bank's appropriate departments receive notice, as opposed to a general notice or a letter regarding one issue being sent to another department or another part of the file.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX civil claim, absent some extenuating circumstance (to be very direct, a service member stationed overseas, not in combat, is not one of these circumstances), there is no basis for recovery against the bank - unless your loan documents do not have any provision allowing the bank to take out this insurance.

You may be able to negotiate a reduction in payments with the bank - most creditors are looking for a short term repayment plan, or preferably a lump sum, in exchange for a reduction in the overall debt. Given the circumstances, the bank may be willing to negotiate, but it has no obligation to do so.

Regarding your credit - this will affect your credit. However, there are two separate things, one is your "credit score" which is a number designed by credit reporting services to give an indication of your ability to pay off a debt, and the other (more important) factor is your "credit worthiness" which a smaller lender will look at to determine your debts/assets/income and likelihood of paying off a loan. You can work on improving both of these by paying down debt and building savings.

I hope this is helpful, I do wish that I had information that was more supportive of your position but I do want to give you an accurate statement of the law on this issue. If you have any questions please let me know.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3143
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions