How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3463
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend was involved in an auto accident in January,

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend was involved in an auto accident in January, her car should have been totaled by the insurance co. but was not and here we are 4 months later and she still doesn't have her car back. It has cost 1000's of dollars in rentals and inconvenience. The car was brought to a body shop who underestimated the damaged (in order to get the work) and worked on the car for approx. 2 months. The insurance co. only paid up to 1200 in rental exp. After picking up the car it was fixed horribly and unsafe to drive, it went back again and again and is now at another mechanic. What if any recourse is there against insurance co. or mechanic who tried to fix it? Is there anything that can be done to recoup the 1000's spent on car rentals? The car still isn't fixed and she is beyond frustrated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi! LegalGems here. My goal: To Do My Best To Assist You. Please remember, I can only provide general information,as this is a public forum.

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of this. One moment please as I look into this.

LegalGems :

In Florida, the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation oversees insurance companies. If, after reviewing your policy, you feel that the insurance company did not act within its obligations pursuant to the policy, you can file a complaint here: http://www.myfloridacfo.com/Division/Consumers/NeedOurHelp.htm#.UYr92KKG3AM. However, generally the policy will provide a maximum for rental cars, if this additional coverage is purchased. You would need to review the terms of your policy to determine this. If,however, you have a mechanic's statement that the car should have been totaled, it is possible that the insurance company did not act in your best interests in repairing the car. If this is the case, again the complaint would be filed at the link above. One moment please.

LegalGems :

The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services regulates the auto repair industry. If the work done exceeds 10% o the estimated price, or $50, then the repair shop needs to get the customer's authority to continue with the repair. If the shop did unauthorized repair work, you may not be liable for the excess work, and you can file a complaint here: http://csapp.800helpfla.com/CSPublicApp/Complaints/MVRComplaint.aspx.

LegalGems :

However, on a basic breach of contract action, if a repair shop performed faulty repairs, and you had to hire another mechanic to remedy this, the owner may sue for damages - damages may include money paid to fix the repairs, plus reasonably foreseeable expenses. This may include rental car expenses. A judge is more likely to award rental car expenses when the rental shop appears to have acted without due diligence in making the repairs. For example, if an estimated completion date has come and gone, generally one is more likely to get rental car fees.

LegalGems :

Such an action could be brought in small claims or limited civil court, depending on the amount of damages.

Customer:

the problem as we see it is the body shop underestimated the initial est to fix in order to keep the number under which the car would have been totaled. The total expense has since gone over this amount as well as the fact that the car is at another mechanic to fix what already should have been fixed.

LegalGems :

In Florida, for small claims the amount needs to be under $5K http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/self_help/smallclaims.shtml

Customer:

what is the degree of difficulty taking someone to small claims court and should she use an attorney to do so

LegalGems :

Yes; and if they did not get your approval for the over-estimated amount, then it would constitute unauthorized work, as overage needs to be authorized. Additionally, if a mechanic had to fix what should have been fixed, then this would count towards damages.

LegalGems :

Small claims is generally much simpler - less paperwork; less formal proceedings, etc.

Customer:

the insurance co. is paying for the damages its the car rental and the hassle of having to go thru the car rental process over and over plus the vehicle is a truck which was extremely useful and has since been stuck with a compact due to cost

LegalGems :

A party can self-represent, or they can hire an attorney. Generally, each county has a "self help" center that will assist with the paperwork.

LegalGems :

Since renting a car is "reasonably foreseeable" when a car needs repaired multiple times due to negligent repair, generally this is a recoverable cost. You may be able to rent a similar car, but the problem is you won't know until after the fact if the judge will award this. So it could be risky to rent a more expensive car i.e. truck.

LegalGems :

You may want to hire an attorney to prepare a demand letter to the original mechanic, demanding reimbursement for rental fees due to the negligent repairs - with a very short turnaround time frame so you will know if they will agree in writing to reimburse you for a similar vehicle. If the attorney cites the above i.e. the various complaint forms, that may expedite things along...

Customer:

Is there any reasonable time limit as to how long it should take to fix a car

LegalGems :

It depends on the extent of the damages. If you have the insurance write up, you can ask a mechanic to prepare a statement as to his opinion; you can also see if your insurance company has a time frame for this type of damage. 4 months seems excessive to say the least! (but I'm not a mechanic)

Customer:

OK thank you for your assistance in this matter it def. gives me direction as to how I should handle this.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3463
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.
Hopefully the repair shop responds to the car rental request in a timely manner, with a favorable outcome, so you can put this behind you.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

P.S. Thank you for the bonus - it is appreciated!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas