How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience:  16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we live in nj and purchased a photobooth from a caompany in

Resolved Question:

we live in nj and purchased a photobooth from a caompany in maryland called Kingdom photo booth. The sales person assured me that it could be transported by 2 people, and it would fit in any suv, neither of those are true. Since my purchase they have changed the info on their website and now after we have recieved the photo booth it is over 500 pounds and can not be moved my 2 people. I have contacted them for 2 days straight and they are saying the manager will call me back and of course he will not. The product we purchased was not as described by their sales representative and now they are avoiding us. what can we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have evidence that the company misrepresented the product to you? How much did you pay for the booth?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Linda.

It appears you have been on-line but not responding to my questions. Please post your response in the box to reply to me. Thank you and I look forward to assisting you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just sent a reply, not sure if it went through


 

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
No, I'm sorry Linda, but I did not receive a response to my questions from you. Please don't respond to the e-mail notification you receive, but post your response in this question and answer thread, so I can view it. If you are having technical difficulties, please let me know and I will report it to the site. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We paid $8344.00


 


-The invoice does not have a description of the photobooth


-the sales rep told me over the phone that it would fit in an SUV, I told him we have an element and, he said it would be no problem


- he also stated that it was very easy to transport and and it could be done by 2 people.


-once we recieved the booth (2days ago) my husband and I disassembled it the way their tech service man explained over the phone and between the 2 of us we could barely get the heaviest piece 5 inches off the ground, let alone lift it into an suv


- i called them the next business day (May 7) the sales rep gave me no assistance except to say that i needed to speak with a manager and he would call me back. I called 2 hours later they told me he left for the day and would call me the next day. I called today (the next day) and they told me he would call in the afternoon. I called at 1pm they said he would call later in the afternoon. No call ever came. They are giving no assistance and only the run around. I am getting incredibly concerned :(


-They have sold me something that does not function the way it was verbally expressed to me and now they are avoiding my phone calls.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

I see. Thank you very much for the additional information, Linda. I certainly understand your concern after being assured that it would fit in an SUV and placed there by only 2 people.

This does appear to involve a case of fraud in the inducement. The problem will be proving it, but you may not have to prove it if the company is concerned about protecting their reputation. A complaint with the BBB could provide them with the incentive they need to appropriately respond to your concerns and resolve the matter.

If that process is not successful for any reason, then you may need to either retain an attorney to communicate a demand or legal action will be taken, or actually take legal action yourself in small claims court.

If a court judges your testimony to be credible, you could prevail even though the statements made to you were false.

The problem with suing in small claims court is that you would normally have to file in MD where the company is located and the courts typically have a low maximum for which you can sue--$6,000. You could call the court where the defendant is located to see whether their limit is higher. If it is not, then it would likely be more cost-effective to retain a MD attorney to assist in resolving the matter.

I would typically begin with the BBB process though as many disputes are resolved through that entity.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina



Tina, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience: 16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas