How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 31973
Experience:  16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
4460311
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, I purchased a brand new Honda 3 days ago. Upon exam,

Resolved Question:

HI,
I purchased a brand new Honda 3 days ago. Upon exam, they gave me a car that does not match the VIN number in the contract. Same model and trim, but different VIN. So the vehicle I contracted for is still sitting in the lot! I even got this car with wrong VIN insured. In the mean time, I have developed a buyers remorse because upon exam, the sales manager has misrepresented the extended warranty and cost of it. As a result, I have developed a sour taste in my mouth. Do I have a case to return the vehicle, and void the contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have any idea whether the dealer intentionally delivered the wrong vehicle to you or whether it was an accident? What misrepresentations were made to you?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure of their intent. When i purchased extended warranty, it was explained to me that the final cost was $2200.00. I should have read the contract more in detail, but I was so excited about the purchase that I neglected to do so. Upon reviewing the invoice after I was informed by the dealership that the wrong car was delivered, there was extra $3,000.00 worth of extra coverage(additional rust proofing, road side service, etc) which I was not aware of.


In addition, when the dealership called me last night to inform me of the situation, they sent the salesman to my house to deliver a new contract with the VIN number that matches the vehicle that i have in possession, but the price of the car listed is $3,000.00 higher than the price that was on the old contract! I'm not sure if this is a scheme of some sort, but I just want to return the vehicle. Please help.


Sincerely,


Steven

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Steven, and thank you for the additional information.

At this point, they have failed to deliver you the vehicle you originally intended to purchase, so they are technically in breach of the contract you entered into with them. In addition, the fact they are attempting to increase the price of the vehicle you intended to purchase, provides you with a good basis to terminate the contract altogether and return the vehicle they did deliver. You would not typically be compelled to agree to a higher price, the law would normally view this as an "offer" but you are not required to accept it and can say no.

Since they have not delivered the vehicle you intended to purchase and because they are now attempting to charge you more than you originally agreed for the vehicle you did intend to purchase, you would typically have the right to terminate the agreement you did signed because they have breached it and reject their "offer" to purchase the vehicle you did intend to buy.

If they will not resolve this matter with you to your satisfaction, you may wish to file a complaint with a BBB or even retain a local attorney to communicate a demand to them.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 31973
Experience: 16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
Tina and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas