How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 19021
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Credit report: I hope Im asking this question in the right

Resolved Question:

Credit report: I hope I'm asking this question in the right category. My husband has 2 credit cards that he opened only under his name... Only he could qualify to open them since he has income and I have no job. But after the credit cards were opened and activated, we ordered me a second card for both credit cards. Now, since I'm only on the account as a tag-along, do these 2 credit cards and their activity show up and affect my credit score?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Credit report: I hope I'm asking this question in the right category. My husband has 2 credit cards that he opened only under his name... Only he could qualify to open them since he has income and I have no job. But after the credit cards were opened and activated, we ordered me a second card for both credit cards. Now, since I'm only on the account as a tag-along, do these 2 credit cards and their activity show up and affect my credit score?



Response: Yes. As a card user, the cards would also show up on your credit file. If the cards are delinquent, the delinquency would adversely affect your credit score eventhough you are not legally liable for the debts since you did not sign the credit card agreement. Conversely, if the cards are being on time, then the positive payment history would have positive effect on your credit score.

Phillips Esq. and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions