How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  Consumer Lawyer
7887522
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! Im a victim of scam. I invested my money into Profitable

Resolved Question:

Hi! I'm a victim of scam. I invested my money into Profitable Sunrise that was presented as reliable investment program. But now it has turned out that it was a scam. Its website is gone from the internet and no one has been able to contact the owner since then. Government authorities have announced that Profitable Sunrise has engaged in illegal activities. Its bank accounts are frozen. I used EgoPay to transfer my money to Profitable Sunrise. And I'm from outside of US. Is it anyhow possible to get my money back and what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello! I am happy to provide you with legal information today! Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADY LAWYER : First of all, you need to contact EgoPay again and let them know that the Security and Exchange Commisison has now filed a formal complaint against Profitable Sunrise as of April 5, 2013, making your case for fraud official. Ask how to appeal their decision.
LADY LAWYER : You can give them them this official site as proof: http://www.sec.gov/litigation/litreleases/2013/lr22666.htm.
LADY LAWYER : Second, if EgoPay will not refund your money, then you can review this document on how to make a claim for a return of your funds: http://share.pdfonline.com/97bc002ccbda4016814416e086cdc01e/pswhitepaper.pdf.
LADY LAWYER : You didn't say what country you were in, but there are cease and desist orders for this company in New Brunswick, Quebec, Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba. In the United States: Kentucky, Ohio, Florida, Wisconsin, Nevada, Minnesota, California, Indiana, New Mexico, Texas, Delaware, North Dakota, South Dakota, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Alaska, Maryland, Maine, New Jersey, Louisiana, Tennessee, Missouri, and Oregon. Other countries: New Zealand, and United Kingdom. So you may want to check with your country's version of the SEC to see if they have their own way to file a claim against the frozen funds of Paradise Sunrise. Otherwise, I would consider filing here in the US for now.
LADY LAWYER : If you have any further questions, I am most happy to answer them! I strive for an excellent customer service rating, so if you need any additional help with this, just let me know. If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating for me at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it does allow the site to compensate me for helping you. Thanks!
Customer:

Thank you for your answer! I will follow your suggestions and hopefully things work out.

LADY LAWYER, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience: Consumer Lawyer
LADY LAWYER and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6112
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3033
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1583
    17 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1277
    Attorney with 15 years experience in various consumer protection areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    911
    16+ yrs. of legal experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JU/justiceb4all/2012-5-8_62041_JPEGPHOTO001.64x64.jpg Andrea, Esq.'s Avatar

    Andrea, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    804
    25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/floridagirl11/2011-10-13_34349_lawyerprofessional.64x64.jpg LADY LAWYER's Avatar

    LADY LAWYER

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    748
    Consumer Lawyer