How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience:  Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
63726236
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a DDA Checking Debit Funds via 1llg and it wiped

Resolved Question:

I just got a DDA Checking Debit Funds via 1llg and it wiped out all of my personal accounts. Will they do this every day or every time I put money in it or do I have some time now to figure out how to stop this? Also, they didnt touch my business account. Is this normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry to hear of this. The DDA is essentially a levy, where a creditor levies one's bank account. They can levy the amount that was owing, in addition to costs incurred in levying. They may not have knowledge of your business account, or your business account may be protected, depending on the type of business (LLC, etc) you operate.

Customer :

OK.. the damage is done. However, I need to put some money in the account to cover some expenses coming thru in the next couple of days. Will they grab more tomorrow.. or do they wait. Or do they have to warn me?

And how do I find out who the levy was from?

LegalGems :

There should have been a judgment - were you sued in court, or did you have an IRS bill?

Customer :

I am working with the IRS on an installment plan. I thought they were holding any levys. I will call them. The state of Georgia issued me a levy warning about they gave me 30 days.. and that isn't up. Don't know if there is a judgement out there on me. I owe a lot of money. I will find out these things.. but in the meantime, can the same company or IRS levy my accounts two days in a row.. or do they have to issue another warning?

LegalGems :

Let me check on that. I believe they can do it without a warning, but let me verify.

Customer :

but.. will they do it two days in a row?

LegalGems :

If there is money they will likely do it. I just want to see if they legally have to give you notice of their intent (I don't believe they do but would like to verify). The safest approach would be to go to a large department store and pay a check fee.

Legally, they should only be able to levy the bank if there is a judgment. (A default judgment may result in you not being aware of a judgment). However, it appears to be rather common practice for banks to accept levy's even without judgment. This is something you can contest; however, if you owe the money, you may be liable for their attorney fees in contesting this. You may want to check with the credit bureaus to see what is on there (judgments stay on for typically 7-10 years). This would give you an idea. In the meantime, if you need money, it would be best to go to an alternative bank and do a cash transaction where you pay a few dollars for a cashier's check. (sometimes paycheck cashing places offer this service). You mentioned you owe a lot of money. We can't give specific legal advice, but I want to make sure you know your options - sometimes people try very hard to pay off debt, only to dig the whole deeper (especially with interest at such high rates for debts). Bankruptcy gives a fresh start. You may want to meet with a bankruptcy attorney so they can consider your particular situations. If there is a law school near you, they may even offer pro bono services.

Customer :

OK, well I need to make some phone calls. Thank You. I will probably be asking more questions tomorrow.

LegalGems :

OK. Meanwhile please check with the credit reporting agencies so you know what is going on. You are entitled to one free report from each agency. Are you familiar with that?

Customer :

yes. thank you. What website do I use for the credit report

LegalGems :

This is the site that is managed by all 3 agencies: https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/index.jsp. Please be careful on line- here is their advisory - how they will never contact you via email. https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/helpsecurity - so if you get a contact later by email, don't respond.

Customer :

ok, thank you

LegalGems, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3596
Experience: Research Attorney; Private Practice; Attorney Mentor; Mediator
LegalGems and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas