How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It was a regular day, when I took my dog in to the vet fo annual

Resolved Question:

It was a regular day, when I took my dog in to the vet fo annual vaccinations, including rabies. My dog prior to the vaccinations, with the exception of hx of seizures which are controled on phenobarb, was healthy and thriving. Within ten hours post vaccination my dog, I believe was due to the vaccinations, had severe adverse reactions including stroke, could not walk or keep her head up, central nerves system issues-severe, freq vomiting, could nott eat or drink'etc. I took her to the ER and afterr many tests and no improvement after three days the Dr.'s were discussing euthanizingg her. Her quality of life was gone. I blame the Dr who vaccinated her who knew her hx and did not provide me with an informed consent or explain any option to opt out. I put my trust in this dr.. my dog was euthenized within three days because of no improvement and was in so much continuous pain. I have been so completely devastated by this injustice of mis use of animal vaccinations and the horrible side effects and under reporting of these tragic incidences by the vet's. I NEED JUSTICE for my dog sugar!!! There is much more detail to this all to often tragedy that goes unpunished. Please help me to file a lawsuit against this Dr in the name of Sugar and thousands of other innocent pets.please find me a referral, if you can not help, for a lawyer who will help to defend the rights of animals. PLEASE!!! I so hope to her back from you. Thank you. XXXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Sue,
My sincere condolences on your loss.
What is your state, please?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Texas

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Sue,


My name is Ben. I'm a licensed attorney (State Bar of Texas). Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you. I say that in all sincerity, as I'm such a dog lover and can only image how grief stricken you must be at this time.


Accordingly, I'm pleased to say there are two things you can do, as follows.

First, you could file a professional complaint, free of charge:

Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Secondly, as you mentioned, you could seek legal counsel. To help folks in this online venue, I am required to follow site rules including refraining from accepting cases and/or making direct referrals to named attorneys. However, I can tell you where I would turn were I in your very shoes.

Here's a resource you can trust both in terms of economy and reliability:

Texas Lawyer Referral Information Service

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sue,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Consumer Protection Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
328 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.