How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 9867
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning

Resolved Question:

I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning company to install duct work in my home. They originally came out to repair my a/c unit. The cost was $2900 for the duct work inwhich they were going to include the repair job they did to the a/c unit (approx $400 work). I placed the amount of $1400 on my credit card for 1/2 the full amount. After they left, something didn't seem right about them. I had researched this company before I originally called them and they came back with an "A" rating with the BBB. However, I had misread the newspaper clipping and I accidentally checked the wrong company. The company that I had contracted with actually had a "F" rating and more complaints then you could shake a stick at. I called the company a day later to cancel the contract and emailed them a letter stating such. They told me they were going to keep the amount of $1400 that I given them because I cancelled. I thought Florida had a consumer protection law that entitled the consumer 3 days to cancel a contract. CitiCard, with whom I placed the $1400, held the funds but are planning to release them because I signed the contract. Can I do anything about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Did you sign the contract at your house, or did you go to their place of business? This is an important distinction in the applicable law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I signed the contract in my home.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you still there?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

That is good that you signed in your home. Many people incorrectly believe that there is a 3 day rescission for any contract. That is actually not true. In almost all cases, contracts are final when made. The few exceptions however, include sales that occur at a consumer's house rather than at the place of business. It is both a Florida law and a Federal law.

This is from the Attorney General's website on how to cancel: "Cancellation of a home solicitation sale must be made in writing to the seller by no later than midnight of the third business day after the day the buyer signed the contract. A written notice sent by mail must be postmarked by no later than midnight of the third business day after the contract date. In the case of a home solicitation sale, a refund must be mailed within 10 days after the sale has been canceled."

Clearly, using certified mail is the best practice to prove when it was mailed. If the business refuses to refund the money, then you'll need to sue in small claims court.

Does that answer your question? Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate me positively so that I receive credit for my efforts.

Thank you and good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I sent them emails to two different people with the company. I did not get an acknowledgment from the email online. But, I did get a phone call from the guy who was at my house telling me that although the job that was done would only cost $400, his company was going to keep the entire $1,490 deposit because I canceled. I told him that I would send the company $400 for the repair but I was not going to pay for work that was not done.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I would not rely on the email. Judges would not likely consider that to be written notice, unless the seller specifically asked for communications to be via email. I would mail the notice of cancellation on paper, and get proof of when it was mailed. As an aside, if you were not given a notice as to your cancellation rights from the company when you signed the contract, then that may be a reason to get out of the contract even if more than 3 days have passed, and even though the work was already partially done (a fact which I didn't realize when first reading your question).
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9867
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions