How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Wide experience in consumer rights law.
16110456
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire dealer, to charge an out of state person more for a set of tires than he would charge a local customer? Is this in violation of the Nevada consumer protection law prohibiting a retailer from failing to disclose material information about a product? I was overcharged by $900 for a set of tires for my camper and want to know if I have a chance of winning in small claims court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

Were the tires advertised cheaper than you paid? Please explain what occurred.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My wife and I were towing our camper thru Wells, NV. We stopped for gas and the attendant told me I had a bad tire. On further inspection he told me that all 6 of the tires needed to be replaced. He also told me that he was the only place in town that had the tires I needed. We call another tire shop that had no tires in our size. The salesman quoted me a price on a set of 6 tires for an estimate of $1700. I knew that sounded quite high but felt that I had no choice. I did not have $1700 available but he told me that Bridgestone had a deal on tires where they would finance them for 6 months at no interest. Since I had no choice, I agreed. Final cost was $1793. When I returned to Idaho, I called Bridgestone to complain that I had been overcharged. They wanted to know the tire make and size. When I got that information from the trailer tires, I discovered that I did not even have Bridgestone tires but a brand called Duro. I called Duro, in Georgia, and was told that the tires retail for about $100 per tire plus parts, balancing, and labor. I called a Duro dealer and he gave me a price of $155 per tire including all parts and labor. I have called several other tire dealers and have been quoted prices averaging about $150 per tire for good trailer tires. I had my son in law call the dealership that sold me the tires and he was quoted about $153 per tire for a tire of similar quality since they did not carry Duro any longer. I spoke with the owner of the dealership. He feels he has the right to charge whatever he can get. He has no intention of making it right.

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
A tire dealer is free to negotiate prices with customers. There is no obligation to tell a customer the average retail price of tires or otherwise disclose pricing information. The burden for researching appropriate pricing falls to the customer.

You mention failure to disclose material information. That concept is important if the dealer claimed to sell you one brand and instead switched to a cheaper brand. I am not clear if that occurred here.

A dealer of tires can negotiate prices independently with each customer no matter if the customer is from within or outside of the state. This does not mean the practice is ethical or fair, but only that the law does not go so far as to prohibit such behavior. This type of sales behavior is typical of tire retailing. There is no required MSRP or other disclosure unfortunately and no general requirement to limit one's profits to a fair margin.

Please let me know if you need any other information about any of these issues. I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating so I would appreciate your doing so.

Thank you again
JBaxLaw, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.
JBaxLaw and 4 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions