How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
64148031
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For HCLEGAL:I spoke to BOA a couple of weeks ago and told

Resolved Question:

For HCLEGAL:


 


You helped me previously on this matter of being disabled and recently divorced and wanting to debt settle on my own for about 20% of of owed amount.


 


I spoke to BOA a couple of weeks ago and told them I cannot pay and they suggested bankruptcy to me and were careful about what they said to me since I am disabled and left by spouse to raise child.


 


Now about two weeks later: I am receiving collection calls and a letter by a professional collections and recoveries management company.


 


July 9th, 2012 was the first missed payment to Bank of America MBNA.


 


We are looking at 3 missed payments as of today.


 


The letter I just received in the mail is from NCB Management Services Incorporated (Collections and recoveries management). Statement balance $15,676.


 


Dear XXXXXantha, Your delinquent account has been referred to this office. You are dierected to address all future correspondence and payments concerning this account to NCB Management. Unless you notify this office within 30 days after recieving this notice that you dispute the validity of this debt or any portion thereof, this office will assume the debt is valid. This communication is from a debt collector. As of the date of this letter, you owe $15,676.12. because of interest. late charges and other charges assessed by your creditor that may vary from day to day, the amount due on the day you pay may be greater.


 


HCLEGAL ,


 


What am I supposed to do here?


 


Do I still avoid talking to them for another month or do I contact them?


 


What do I say now if anything?


 


I do not see any debt settlement offers at this time.


 


What is your best advice in this stage of the game?


 


Samantha

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.

HCLegal :

Hello again and thank you for requesting me to answer your question.

HCLegal :

Q: What am I supposed to do here? Do I still avoid talking to them for another month or do I contact them?


 


A: Nothing. This is standard procedures for the credit card company. They will call and call and call.... You can talk to them if you want and just tell them that you can't afford to pay anything. Or you can keep ignoring the calls. At this point it does not really matter.

Customer:

Do you remember me from before or do i need to copy any of the previous conversation?

HCLegal :

I remember you!! :)

HCLegal :

Its still a little early for offers from them to settle. Usually after 4 months is when they will start.

HCLegal :

Start with the settlement offers that is...

Customer:

So starting October should that be the 4 month time or does the first missed payment no count?

Customer:

July was first missed

HCLegal :

The date of the 1st missed payment is when the clock starts for our purposes.

Customer:

So October 9th would be the full 4 months then?

HCLegal :

July would be 1, Aug. 2, Sept 3, Oct 4th month

HCLegal :

yep

HCLegal :

don't be alarmed if you don't get anything exactly on the 4th more... this is an art not a science.

HCLegal :

by law after 6 months of non-payment is when they have to charge off the account, all this means is that they have to take it off their books as an active account.

Customer:

So after 4 months when I call them, what do i say since they will act like they will not budge?


Do I tell them my sob story or does that bear no weight?

HCLegal :

Yes, tell them your sob story. Their job is to make you think they won't budge when in fact they will. Give them your sob story, tell them that you consulted with a bankruptcy attorney like BOA said to and that you qualify but you really don't want to have to file bankruptcy unless you really have to.

Customer:

Do I not call BOA only this company as they state?

HCLegal :

I would call BOA directly. Often times collection agencies like this will only work the account for 30-60 days before BOA pulls the account back in house.

HCLegal :

I have worked this deal with both BOA directly and with their collection agencies.

HCLegal :

and I have dealt with NCB before... same deal 20%

Customer:

interesting! would you wait longer than 4 months or would you call then?

HCLegal :

I would not call them, I would wait until they call you. Trust me, they will be calling.... Tell them that you talked to your family and they are willing to help you but their resources are limited.

HCLegal :

anytime within the 4-6 month window should work. And sometimes even after 6 months.

HCLegal :

Basically, if they can get you to settle for 20% instead of them having to sell the account to a collection agency for 7% they will be making money.

Customer:

So how do I bring up the settlement part? I tell them I am disabled and single mom and recently left and no change of wage increase from social security or long term disability? Do I then say i spoke to family and they may be willing to help but their resources are limited and they could only cover $2000 which would be the cost of a bankrupcy lawyer and that would be it. What happens if they then say no way to low but that is all I can do. Do I get off the phone or what?

HCLegal :

That is a perfect story... if they say no, say I'm sorry that is the best I can do, you can take it or I'll just file bankruptcy. If they say no, then just hang up and wait.

Customer:

They will probably throw at me that they notice I am current on Amex and my mortagage and car payment. How do I rebound from that?

HCLegal :

just say that your ex is paying for those as they were his debts.

HCLegal :

I just spoke to my paralegal that actually talks to the creditors and negotiates the settlements and he said just before the 6 month mark is when he gets them to accept 20%

Customer:

Will the fact that he is also listed on this BOA card as a responsible party but I am the primary delay everything and make them hold out expecting him to pay in that case. He is now homeless!!!!

Customer:

That 6 month mark tip is priceless!

HCLegal :

No.... tell them that he is suppose to pay the Amex and you are suppose to pay the BOA

HCLegal :

Also he said that is almost always with BOA direct and not with a collection agency.

Customer:

I had originally mailed in copies of the divorce decree which shows the opposite? Is that a problem?

HCLegal :

no... I doubt they will remember.

Customer:

That 6 month mark/boa tip is priceless!

HCLegal :

:)

Customer:

if i let them call as you recommend then i may vary well get the collection people. is that ok?

HCLegal :

If you don't get BOA calling then call them after the 5 month mark

Customer:

Great! May I check back with you for future advice?

HCLegal :

Of course! Let me know how it goes when you do finally get them to settle.

Customer:

You are AWESOME!!!!!! ;-)))

HCLegal :

You are welcome!

HCLegal :

thanks

HCLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
HCLegal and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas