How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a pro se defendant in a debt case that has been going

Customer Question

I am a pro se defendant in a debt case that has been going on since 2007. Discovery has been completed and my last filing was an answer to the plaintiff's reply affirmation relating to his motion to Grant Summary Judgment for the Plaintiff. In the answer in addition to answering the allegations, I accused the Plaintiff's attorney of obstruction of justice.
He willfully excluded a piece of evidence in the filing that was sent previosly to me and the Judge.

The Judge will rule of the Summary Judgment on October 4. My question is: Can I legally file my own motion to Grant Summary Judgment to me, the Defendant, based on the obstruction charge? And is it advisable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 1 year ago.

HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question today.


 


I am a consumer law attorney that has handled over a thousand of these debt collection cases.

HCLegal :

You can file a motion for summary judgment, but not based on obstruction of justice. Your grounds would be that the plaintiff does not have enough evidence to prove their case and therefore it should be dismissed.

HCLegal :

Obstruction of Justice is not a "CIVIL" matter. Obstruction of Justice really only applies to criminal matters.

HCLegal :

In a civil case both side have an opportunity to present their case to the court and the judge or jury will determine the issues of fact.

Customer:

I disagree. In my readings it also applies to civil actions. However in presentin it in a motion, what kind of dismissal do I ask for.

HCLegal :

Then it would be a Motion to Dismiss not a Motion for Summary Judgment.

HCLegal :

A Motion for summary judgment is based on the evidence or lack thereof that the plaintiff has.

HCLegal :

A motion to dismiss is what you would need to file

Customer:

Can I file a motion to dismiss because of a charge of obstruction of justice.

HCLegal :

You can file the motion, I don't know if the judge will agree with you or not. I do not know enough details about your case.

HCLegal :

If the other attorney is not being honest or is intentionally misrepresenting things to the court that could be grounds for sanctions.

Customer:

If the judge does not agree then I would hope he does not grant the plaintiff's summary judgment and we would go to trial I guess.


In other words, I hope I would lose nothing by filing the motion. If I am looking for dismissal why would I care about the sanctions


aside from possibly going after him financially.

HCLegal :

I mentioned sanctions because that is a more likely outcome then the judge dismissing the case. To get past a summary judgment all you need to do is provide at least a scintilla of evidence that you do not owe the debt. It is not hard to get past a motion for summary judgment.

HCLegal :

The more of a pain you are to the other attorney the more likely they will just go away.

Customer:

I filed a reply with citations. This thing has been to and from for the last year after the Plaintiff's attorney took 3 years to respond to my interrogatories. I did'nt being laches into it because I did not believe I owed him the money and I wanted final dismissal.


Oh and by the way. this attorney has put a ton of work into this and still continues. Thank you for the answer. I will give you top rating/

HCLegal :

Thank you and good luck!

HCLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
HCLegal and 6 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am readying a motion to dismiss. The plaintiff's attorney endeavored to obstruct the course of justice by withholding a piece of evidence in his most recent filing which was sent to me previously by his colleague of the same firm.


My question is: how do I title the action? Is it Motion to Dismiss due to spoliation of evidence or Motion to Dismiss due to obstruction of justice, or both.

Expert:  HCLegal replied 1 year ago.
I would just title it "Defendant's Motion to Dismiss"

you do not need to put in the title the reason for the motion.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks,
HCLegal

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas