How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
64148031
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just served a Summons about a fraudulent account in my name

Resolved Question:

I just served a Summons about a fraudulent account in my name by a collector (Persolve, LLC, a limited liability company, dba, Account Resolution Associates) who I sent a certified mail to show proof of the signed contract in my name after I saw their name on my credit report. How do I handle this in California.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 1 year ago.

HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question.


 

HCLegal :

You need to file a response to the summons. Just sending a dispute letter to the creditor will not stop the lawsuit.

HCLegal :

Its really a good idea to either hire or at least consult with a local consumer law attorney regarding the lawsuit.

HCLegal :

Most of these cases can be won even if you do legitimately owe the money.


 

HCLegal :

you can find an attorney in your area by going to www.NACA.net


 

HCLegal :

What other questions do you have regarding this matter?


 

Customer:

What kind of attorney do I look for?


 

HCLegal :

You would want a "consumer law attorney"

HCLegal :

Some that has experience in defending debt lawsuits

Customer:

I got served today both the stamp on the Summons say 8/27/12. I am 10 days into the 30 days?

HCLegal :

No, the 30 days starts when you were served which would be today. The date of 8/27 is most likely the date the summons was issued by the court.

HCLegal :

If you think of any other questions or need clarification on any part of my answer please let me know.

HCLegal :

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to RATE MY ANSWER, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually RATE MY ANSWER with 3 stars or smiley faces or more, even if you already have a subscription. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after rating my answer, if we continue the conversation.


 


If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus or an “add on” (available after you rate my answer) is truly appreciated.


 


If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.


 


http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-HESTONCIMENTpllc/

Customer:

Can you explain a little bit into this "Most of these cases can be won even if you do legitimately owe the money." Thanks


 

HCLegal :

When they sue you like this the must be able to prove their case in court. Most of the time debt buyers like this do not have the documents they need to actually prove you owe the debt and that you owe it to them and not the original creditor.


 

HCLegal :

In my experience in handling over 2500 of these cases, is that these lawsuits are really just scare tactics designed to get you to call them and pay, or they are hoping that you continue to ignore it and they win by default.

Customer:

That is exactly what I taught since they did not come back to me after they received my certified letter. Can I also sue them for not responding to me and all of a sudden get a summon.

HCLegal :

If you sent them the dispute letter BEFORE they filed the lawsuit and they did not respond to your dispute letter before filing the lawsuit, then YES you would be able to sue them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ( FDCPA )

HCLegal :

When you dispute a debt they must suspend all collection activity until they have sent you verification of the debt.

HCLegal :

If you do not have any other questions please take a moment to rate my answer below.

HCLegal :

My goal is 5 stars or smiley faces!! Thanks

Customer:

What is the statute of limitations for California. Just curious. You defiantly get a 5+. Very impressed.

HCLegal :

One moment, let me check on that for you...

HCLegal :

In CA it is 4 years from when you stopped paying

HCLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
HCLegal and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas