How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
64148031
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to purchase 4 wheels from a private seller in GA (I

Resolved Question:

i want to purchase 4 wheels from a private seller in GA (I live in PA). How can this be done through the mail to protect each interest? I can't send $1000 in hope he'll ship the wheels and he can't ship them in hope I'll pay. What is the best solution to do this thru mail? someone suggested paypal but not sure how / if that would work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.

HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question.... This is a very common concern when you are buying or selling something online.

HCLegal :

How do I know they will ship the merchandise once I pay??

HCLegal :

Paypal is a good option as it allows you to dispute the payment if the seller does not ship the merchandise or if the merchandise was not as described.

HCLegal :

paypal is similar to using a credit card as it allows you to dispute transactions.

HCLegal :

You could also use a 3rd party facilitator or intermediary or someone that will hold your money until you have received the merchandise and inspected it. Once you have approved it, the 3rd party releases the funds to the seller.

HCLegal :

There are some companies that will provide services like that but I do not know who they are or how much they charge.

HCLegal :

In most cases if you think there is something fishy there probably is and I would not send the money.

HCLegal :

Also having the person send you a picture with a piece of paper with your name written on it will prove that he is actually in possession of the wheels.

HCLegal :

Hope this helps, please let me know if you have any questions or concerns.

HCLegal :

hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to RATE MY ANSWER, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually RATE MY ANSWER with 3 stars or smiley faces or more, even if you already have a subscription. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after rating my answer, if we continue the conversation.


 


If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus or an “add on” (available after you rate my answer) is truly appreciated.


 


If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.


 


http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-HESTONCIMENTpllc/

HCLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
HCLegal and 5 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
who pays of rthe use of paypal and how do I make sure paypal is aware of the sale agreement in case I need to dsipute it later?
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
The person that is receiving the money pays the fee to PayPal.

If you run into trouble you can dispute the transaction with PayPal and they will work to resolve the problem.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How do I make sure the item (and agreement) is tied to the paypal send money transaction? I see where to send money (we both have paypal accnts) but I don't want to jsut send money without tieing it the item I'm purchasing. How do I do that?
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
When you go into Paypal and at the top you select "send money"

You will then enter the sellers email address and the amount you want to send him. Then there are 2 tabs, one says purchase and the other personal.

Click the purchase, and then "goods" press continue.

Then in the subject line and the message part you can put the details of your transaction.

If they do not ship your items then you can go into the resolution center and start a dispute.

Hope this helps, let me know if you have any more questions.

Thanks,
HCLegal

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions