How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
64148031
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

there is a judgment against me from 2007, i just found out

Resolved Question:

there is a judgment against me from 2007, i just found out about it last month, i tried to reach the judgement attorney, and i found out he is deceased. i learned who the original creditor is and they are out of business, i called the judgment creditor but they no longer have my account. i called the latest owner of this judgement and they cannot provide me with any iformation. i need some help please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.

HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question today.


 

HCLegal :

Do you ever remember being served with the lawsuit?

HCLegal :

If you were never served with the lawsuit then you would have good grounds to file a motion to vacate the default judgment. And since the attorney that handled the lawsuit is now deceased and the debt has been sold there is a good chance that nobody will respond to your motion and the judge will grant it.

HCLegal :

Having a judgment vacated requires a good reason--most of the time a court will not vacate a judgment to allow you to put up a defense when you were properly served and simply chose not to go to court. Reasons for vacating a judgment would include:

---improper service, when you were not properly served a summons.

---improper venue, when you can demonstrate that the court in which the case was filed does not have jurisdiction in this matter.

---violation of due process

---when the judge or the court did not follow the applicable laws.

---when the plaintiff's complaint is based upon a voided judgment.

Motion to vacate does not usually go in favor of the petitioner(that is you) when you were properly served and failed to show up.


 

HCLegal :

Please let me know what other questions you may have regarding this matter.


 

Customer:

i was in the military from 1998 to 2007 so i never received a summons, and also how to i motion to vacate default judgment?


 

Customer:

oh and the judgment never had my social on it, it just had a name and an adress. i am a junior and in never said junior on the paper either


 

HCLegal :

If you were in the military and on active duty then the "solider and Sailors Relief ACt" should have protected you from the judgment.

HCLegal :

Let me see if I can find a form for the motion to vacate...one minute please.

Customer:

according the the judgment, it was in october 2007, i got out of the military in august of 2007


 

Customer:

ok thank you sir


 

Customer:

or ma'am


 

Customer:

oh, and anopther thiong is, the court is in new mexico, and i now live in Texas


 

HCLegal :

Ok, I found a form that is for divorces but you can change it to work for your needs.

HCLegal :

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/10438009/Motion-To-Set-Aside-Default-Decree-Or-Default-Judgment-Motion-To-Set-Aside-Default-Decree-Or-Default-Judgment---New-Mexico

HCLegal :

Unfortunately you would have to go back to New Mexico to fight this since that is where the lawsuit was filed.

HCLegal :

You may want to hire an attorney in NM to do it for you since you now live in Texas.

HCLegal :

You can find an attorney by going to www.NACA.net

Customer:

ok, can i flie the motion from texas? and then go to new mexico when the court date is ready?


 

HCLegal :

Yes.


 

Customer:

ok great, another thing, the court papers do not have my social security number on it, and i requested a copy of the paper from the creditor, and they hand wrote my social in that paper, is that fasifying documnet?


 

HCLegal :

most of the time the court docs are not going to have your ssn on it because they are public record and anyone can come in and view them.

HCLegal :

without seeing the document its hard to say but I would not think it was falsifying the document.

Customer:

oh, ok i understand. so i guess my only move is to motion to vacate. so the creditors have to use the same lawyer? and he is deceased, so they would have to vacate correct?


 

HCLegal :

They don't have to use the same attorney, but it sounds like nobody is really handling your case anymore. You would be required to send notice of your motion to the attorney of record, which would be the deceased attorney.

Customer:

oh ok i see. that is what i will do. how long would the attorney have to respond?


 

HCLegal :

That I am not sure about, probably 30 days.

Customer:

ok perfect, thank you very much for your time


 

HCLegal :

You are welcome. Please take a moment to rate my service to you today.


 

HCLegal :

My goal is 5 stars or smiley faces!


 

Customer:

you deservfe 5 smileys


 

Customer:

thank you for your time, have a great day


 

HCLegal :

you are welcome


 

Customer:

oh that document i needed was for bernalillo county, i do not know how to fill it out


 

HCLegal :

You could use it as a form, you will have to retype it.

Customer:

ok, do the courts have these papers also?


 

HCLegal :

some do, some don't

Customer:

ok thank you


 

HCLegal :

I don't think these guys do.

Customer:

ok have a great day, this was educational. thank you again for your time


 

HCLegal :

you are welcome, again please remember to rate my service below.

HCLegal, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have won over 1500 Debt Lawsuits, saving my clients over $12,000,000.
HCLegal and 9 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas