Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a new heat and air unit installed 7-2011. It was damaged

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4744
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I had a new heat and air unit installed 7-2011. It was damaged during installation in two areas that affect the functioning of the unit. 2 sensors controlling how the unit cuts on and off were damaged by technicians during install for not following installation protocol, this has caused the unit to cycle on and off repeatedly day and night when the a/c is running, causing irreparable damage to major components of the unit. Also the blower door on the unit under the house was broken since installation, effectively bypassing the $1500 filter we had installed with the unit by drawing in air to be delivered to the house straight from the crawlspace. Called the company to come back and correct issues, but they never came back out, yelled at me scolded me for over reacting, told me as long as there are other people without air I would be put to the bottom of the list to be seen, and besides "you have a warranty". No one ever came out even after repeated phone calls, and broken promises to come out. One year later called for service when first turned unit back on for the season and was still cycling, company said was coming out but again no show several days. Called back and asked them to do the yearly maintenance I had already paid for. Finally, after almost one year later, they came out. I showed the owner what it was doing, he had no clue what to do after about 4-5 hours. He unplugged a sensor and told me to watch it. It ran ok for a bit, I told him, he said would order part. Over a month later had not received part, and was rude and evasive and hung up on me. During all this I did call other companies to correct these issues. Not one of them would get involved because they said it was an installation issue, and they did not want to assume any liability. Trane advises that any problems occurring during the first 2-3 months of operation be handled by the original installer. 7-2012 I called several more service companies, and found one to come out. Cost me $90 just to show up. The technician knew exactly what to do, diagnosed the problem and was on his way in less than an hour. He told me the sensors were most likely damaged during installation, and that they should have been removed to prevent that. He ordered the parts, said the blower door was not covered and would have to be replaced, would need to get installer to repair. Now, when the parts came in, the office manager called me to get additional warranty info. We discovered Air Today had taken my payment for an extended warranty, but had never filed it with Trane. This is a huge problem. If not registered within 60 days, a warranty is not upgraded, and this means that instead of a 10 year parts and 5 year labor warranty, I have a 5 year parts only, and to add it now would mean the unit must be inspected and any broken components would not be covered at all, and nothing would be covered for 90 days. So today I called the new company to come out and install the parts on Wednesday for a cost of $210. I never received a fully functioning, new damage free heat and a/c unit as promised and guaranteed. I have a unit that has wear and tear well beyond its age, and the end life of the unit is most assuredly shortened. Not to mention if air fails, we are without, it takes more time to fix, and may not be covered by warranty according to Trane. What is the best solution to this problem, ideal answer would be a refund, from the installer. What are the chances this would go in my favor in court? Should I have a lawyer? What would that cost? Any additional advise?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
talking to company, filed complaint with BBB got nowhere, called other service companies, reluctantly investigating court options but can't continue to pay for goods and services not delivered

Submitted: 269 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 269 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
What outcome are you realistically seeking? how much in total damages?

Customer replied 269 days ago.

Well not trying to be unrealistic, but I have a $9000 piece of broken junk, not likely to perform well in the future. I would like to press the reset button, and get a full refund, including all additional money paid to try and rectify this mess, and have the company remove it from my house. What would be a reasonable request from your perspective? I am trying to determine exactly what to do based on what is possible and likely to happen.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 269 days ago.

Did you pay them with a credit card?

Customer replied 269 days ago.

yes. a visa through Wells Fargo

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 269 days ago.

That is good. You may begin by contesting the charge as a chargeback on basis of their breach. While visa reviews it should suspend the charge. If you lose, you can appeal it.
That is just one avenue. You may also pursue an agency complaint with the dept of consumer affairs. You may also file a civil lawsuit based on the breach, which a consumer protection lawyer can pursue on commission. findlaw.com and martindale.com are good resources. Is the answer fast, clear and acceptable?

Customer replied 269 days ago.

contesting the charge as a chargeback would be initiated how? an agency complaint is what exactly, and where/how would this be pursued?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 269 days ago.

You call visa and explain you want to contest the charge. That suspends the charge as visa reviews. Contacting the dept of consumer affairs is done by calling and it can review the business practice. To sue you can find a local lawyer using findlaw.com.
Are those 3 avenues clear and is the answer acceptable?

Customer replied 269 days ago.

Just a bit more info. Can each of these avenues be tried at the same time, or in some order if one fails. As a lawyer what would be the avenue you would advise to get the best outcome for me. Is requesting a refund unreasonable,or too late at this point?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 269 days ago.

I would try all the avenues at once. The more pressure the better.
The lawyer would demand payment, coordinate the other 2 avenues, and file the civil lawsuit seeking a full refund.Good luck. I attempted to expedite a response to your question. Please select a positive rating for the answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4745
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan