How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 11030
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some advice as to what I could do here. I live in Arizona

Resolved Question:

I need some advice as to what I could do here. I live in Arizona and rented a car on March 31st at LAX airport from a discount place called EZ Car Rental. When I got the car the gas tank was 3/4 full and the place had log lines and not enough people to help the waiting customers. Anyways as I was ready to take off I noticed the the pink slip said full tank. I quickly mentioned it to the guy and he said no problem just tell them when you return car. On April 3rd, when I returned the car I refilled it back to 3/4 full and explained to the guy who challenged me and then said her would take care of it. He never did and I flew back home and contacted customer service which never has a live person pick up phone. I had to leave several messages and several emails to never get a response. I then files a dispute with American Express and won. The removed the charge for $26 of extra gas refueling that had been added to my bill for not filling the tank all the way up assuming that was how I received the gas tank. I thought everything was over since Amex ruled in my favor. Today I received a letter from a place called HK Craig and Associates. There was no answer and no voice mail when I called. How do I handle this so I do not destroy my credit. I could pay it but I should not have to since I was not given a full tank. What do you recommend from a legal point of view?

HK Craig & Associates, LLC
Creditor - EZ Rent A Car
Account(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Client Account # XXXXX
Balance - $26.96
The above named client has assigned your account to us for immediate collection of the full balance.
Please send a certified check or money order to our office immediately. If you are unable to do so, please contact our office so that alternative arrangement can be made and all further collection action may be stopped.

XXXXX XXXXX
1-XXX-XXX-XXXX
www.hkcraig.biz

Unless this account or any portion thereof is disputed within 30 days from receipt of this notice we will assumthis debt to be valid. If you dispute this debt or any portion within 30 days we will furnish at your written request a verification of this debt. this is an attempt to collect a debt. Any information obtained will be used for that purpose. This communication is from a debt collector. cs/10000.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Consumer Protection law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours.

Can you clarify for me:

1) Have you had the opportunity to review your credit report yet via the 3 major CRAs?

------

Please note that I have not yet answered your question. That is because this is one of those times where additional information is necessary or prudent. I have requested this additional information from you in order that a most thorough and accurate answer may be provided and I look forward to your response. In the meantime, I will be researching any related issues as necessary for that thorough answer, to ensure that there are no recent legal changes that could effect my answer, as well as drafting portions of the answer for you. Thus, if you don't see my response right away, after you provide your reply, please don't be concerned. Once I respond, you should be getting an email notification (or other) so you can come back and receive that answer. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to assisting you.



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need. PLEASE ALSO KNOW THAT ANY ANSWERS FROM ME ARE POSTED ON THIS SITE AND NOT EMAILED TO YOU. I DO NOT KNOW YOUR EMAIL AND WILL NEVER EMAIL YOU MYSELF.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hello,


 


No I have not.


 


Would you suggest I do so and how do I handle these collectors now?

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, and thank you for your clarification. My name isXXXXX and I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. While I am unable to represent you or give you specific legal advise, I can provide you with legal information you may wish to consider and review so that when you do consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction, you have a basis of knowledge.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are quite satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide EXCELLENT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

With regard to your post:


I need some advice as to what I could do here. I can't give you legal advice, by I can share with you some general legal principles that can be applicable to situations like yours, for you to review.

 

I live in Arizona and rented a car on March 31st at LAX airport from a discount place called EZ Car Rental. When I got the car the gas tank was 3/4 full and the place had log lines and not enough people to help the waiting customers. Anyways as I was ready to take off I noticed the the pink slip said full tank. I quickly mentioned it to the guy and he said no problem just tell them when you return car. On April 3rd, when I returned the car I refilled it back to 3/4 full and explained to the guy who challenged me and then said her would take care of it. And I am presuming that given the situation, and the time constraints, you didn't get writing to that fact.

 

He never did and I flew back home and contacted customer service which never has a live person pick up phone. I had to leave several messages and several emails to never get a response. OK, I'd consider getting a copy of my PHONE DETAIL from my carrier, that will show that there were outgoing phone calls from your phone TO the customer service of this vendor. This will later help support the contention of the facts as you've noted them - up to the time of your calling them.

 

I then files a dispute with American Express and won. You mean, after you learned that you'd been charged again - for the allegedly missing gas, right? Great. You now have your $26 back... however....

 

The removed the charge for $26 of extra gas refueling that had been added to my bill for not filling the tank all the way up assuming that was how I received the gas tank. I thought everything was over since Amex ruled in my favor. No, that just means that Amex realizes you are saying you never gave authority for that $26 nor did you ever "buy" 1/4 tank of gas from the vendor...

 

Today I received a letter from a place called HK Craig and Associates. There was no answer and no voice mail when I called. How do I handle this so I do not destroy my credit. First, I'd see IF it was reported as unpaid debt to the 3 credit agencies. If you don't typically review your credit reports, you can get them for free at annualcreditreport.com.

 

I could pay it but I should not have to since I was not given a full tank. What do you recommend from a legal point of view? First, you can consider paying it WHILE you are fighting it. This is only if your creditworthiness is important to you in the meantime - a practical consideration if, say, you plan on buying a car, refinancing or purchasing a house, etc, and possibly even applying for a job if the employer runs credit checks. However, if your credit rating is not important to you, and you simply not pay. They may sue, you can then defend the suit, and the chips will fall. That could take a few years, if EVER they sue - they may not want to sue based on the few dollars involved. However, read your contract to see if you agreed to penalties and interest for non-payment, and it could be that attorneys fees can be tacked on to any suit for damages.

HK Craig & Associates, LLC
Creditor - EZ Rent A Car
Account(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Client Account # XXXXX
Balance - $26.96
The above named client has assigned your account to us for immediate collection of the full balance.
Please send a certified check or money order to our office immediately. If you are unable to do so, please contact our office so that alternative arrangement can be made and all further collection action may be stopped.

XXXXX XXXXX
1-XXX-XXX-XXXX
www.hkcraig.biz

Unless this account or any portion thereof is disputed within 30 days from receipt of this notice we will assumthis debt to be valid. I'd dispute. Explain what happened. Tell them you have proof of your phone calls confirming the gas issue.

 

If you dispute this debt or any portion within 30 days we will furnish at your written request a verification of this debt. This tends to be BS. They will simply say to the creditor - does he owe this? And the creditor will say: Yep.

 

this is an attempt to collect a debt. Any information obtained will be used for that purpose. This communication is from a debt collector. cs/10000.

So again, you can let the chips fall and defend it - and your credit will typically be damaged. Or you can pay it under protest, then sue them for a refund - that way you are on the offensive, not the defensive, with bad credit for the time it may take to get resolution.

 

Let me know if you need follow up. Good luck.

 

-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 11030
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.
AlexiaEsq. and 11 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York