Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 4 judgments against me from defaulted credit cards.

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 361
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

I have 4 judgments against me from defaulted credit cards. I have no assets,so nothing has happened so far,but will be getting 50,000 from my mother's trust within a month. I really must use those funds for other things. Can the creditors get to that money if it is in a joint bank account legally? If it is gone within a week,can I get in further trouble? Can they even discover it was there or willed to me via her trust?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing other than telling creditors the truth,which is that severe disabilities of both physical and mental nature forced me out of work many years ago and have only $750 SS Disability per month to my name.

Submitted: 255 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 255 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

A creditor can still get to assets in a joint bank account. The joint account holder may ask for a hearing on the issue, but if the court finds that these assets were deposited by you or for your benefit, the court can still direct that they be seized to satisfy any judgment that may enter.

If you move the money with intent to defraud your creditors, a court may consider that to be a fraudulent transfer, and order that the funds be returned. A transfer to defeat the rights of creditors is in some cases considered criminal fraud.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. I am not paid for my time in answering your question unless you rate my service well. In rating, please bear in mind that I cannot control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I can only give truthful information. There is no extra cost for follow-up questions or clarification via the “Reply to Expert” button. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 361
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: Experienced in the practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 255 days and 13 hours ago.

In re last question,can creditors discover it was willed to me via a trust if it shows up in no US accounts?

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 255 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, your creditors can do an "examination of judgment debtor" in which they seek information regarding your assets and income.

 
Tweet

Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan