Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,I have order items online from a Chinese website. To

 

Customer Question

Hi, I have order items online from a Chinese website. To my bad, I have transferred money without checking for the website reviews in Google just going by the reviews posted on their website. It's been one and a half months since i placed the order. But they keep giving me the stories every time i ask for refund. Could you please help with this.


 


Is there a way to get my money back?

 



Already Tried:
I waited for them till now to see if they refund money. But to no avail. Now they're asking me to wait till aug 31st.

Submitted: 272 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: CA$38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 272 days and 6 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. I am very sorry to hear of your issues with the Chinese website. Unfortunately, there may not be any way of recovering your money unless you are able to dispute your credit card payment with your credit card company. In the U.S., the usual remedy would be to file suit. But filing suit against a Chinese company would not be practical for all the obvious reasons. If you used a credit card or other bank card where you can dispute the charges, that may be your only realistic option to recover your funds.

David L :

I apologize for the not so good news, but there may be no other way to recover your money.

Customer :

I have not used credit card to make the payment. I have transferred money using money gram. Can i log a complaint against the website?

David L :

Thanks for the reply. You can file complaints, but unfortunately, it may be very hard to recover any payment from them.

David L :

You can try here to file a complaint:

David L :

http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 251 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for quick response. It was satisfactory.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 251 days and 6 hours ago.

You're welcome. Best of luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 9/6/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan