Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently did a voluntary respossession on a RV with Wells

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 700
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I recently did a voluntary respossession on a RV with Wells Fargo. I purchased the RV new, from a dealer. It was title and financed as a 2007. The RV was built on a 2006 Ford chasis, but the design and model was a 2007. Wells Fargo has since let it go to auction on crankyape.com and the auction site has it listed as a 2006. I called the auction site and they said they could do nothing because it they base it off the chasis. I called Wells Fargo and they said if the chasis said 2006 then that is what they have to go by. I questioned why they lent money based on it being a 2007 and titled as so. My concern is that a 2006 is going to get less than a 2007 at auction, so what recourse do I have when they come after me for the balance of the loan?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Just a phone conversation with the bank.

Submitted: 263 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 263 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Consumer Protection law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours.

My name isXXXXX and I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. While I am unable to represent you or give you specific legal advise, I can provide you with legal information you may wish to consider and review so that when you do consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction, you have a basis of knowledge.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are quite satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide EXCELLENT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

That all being said, with regard to your post:


I recently did a voluntary respossession on a RV with Wells Fargo. I purchased the RV new, from a dealer. It was title and financed as a 2007. The RV was built on a 2006 Ford chasis, but the design and model was a 2007. Wells Fargo has since let it go to auction on crankyape.com and the auction site has it listed as a 2006. I called the auction site and they said they could do nothing because it they base it off the chasis. I called Wells Fargo and they said if the chasis said 2006 then that is what they have to go by. I questioned why they lent money based on it being a 2007 and titled as so. My concern is that a 2006 is going to get less than a 2007 at auction, so what recourse do I have when they come after me for the balance of the loan?


First, I'd learn (via some research) what is accurate/practice in the industry(ies). For instance, is it only auction industry where they go by the chasis year? But not dealer or retail sales? If that is the case, then the auction is not necessarily doing anything actionable, nor did the dealer when it priced it, if that is how vehicles are priced in dealer industry.

However, if BOTH industries generally practice that which the auction is doing - i.e. considering it a 2006 vehicle although some parts are 2007, because the chasis is 2006, then it could be that your dealer was incorrect in listing it and selling it as 2007 rather than the 2006 it really is. One could argue that it falsely advertised it as a 2007, you thought you were buying a 2007, but the chasis was, unbeknownst to you, a 2006. Keep in mind, the bank may likely have no liability here: If it was told it was a 2007, and you asked them to loan you money so you could buy a 2007, they only did as asked. You made a contract with the seller. You asked the bank to loan you X dollars because that is what you requested, and you got that money - you gave it to the seller. It is the party, the seller, that mis-advertised the vehicle, on whose mis-advertisement/statements you relied on, that may be liable for that difference.


THus, with regard to your question:

what recourse do I have when they come after me for the balance of the loan? - You are, as of now, obligated under your contract, so you will be liable for that balance. Prepare yourself. However, you may be able to sue the dealer/seller if it misrepresented that vehicle as a 2007, knowing you'd rely on that date when deciding your willingness to pay X amount for that vehicle. Now, normally, if a party breaches a contract like your dealer may have, there is a 3 year statute of limitations on that contract, which likely expired already. However, when there is Fraud, the statute of limitation is 3 years from the date the fraud was discovered, so that may mean that you CAN sue the dealer for fraud, if you find it did in fact commit fraud when selling it to you as a 2007 rather than a 2006. You can research the blue book value of a 2006 and a 2007, and sue for the difference from the seller.

Hope this helps!

-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 700
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Consumer Protection.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan