Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend who is gainfully employed and earning a good

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1848
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I have a friend who is gainfully employed and earning a good living.

He struggled for 2 years to find a job when his aerospace company folded.
He has been mis-represented on his bankruptcy proceedings and is
losing his home to foreclosure. He is married and has children in school.
What remedies does he have to protect himself and his family?

Email me XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
This person has requested bankruptcy Chapter 7 but this has devolved to Chapter 13. So far he is working and plans to remain so. He was gainfully employed for 30 years and has recently resumed this role with a good company after 2 years of being unemployed. He does have some relatives that live locally..

Submitted: 263 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 263 days and 19 hours ago.

This is just too general to answer. Can you be more specific? To protect himself from what?

Customer replied 263 days and 19 hours ago.

This is what my friend said:


 


 


Yesterday the U.S. Bankruptcy Court denied our petition to convert from Chat 7 to Chap 13 status. This means that our government is going to take my home and my car (they are assets and have equity, unlike most bankruptcy filers). The judge was particularly harsh because we have not paid our mortgage for a ‘long’ time (which while in active bankruptcy I couldn’t!) and an inept attorney that failed to include me in the hearing (I didn’t get my ‘day in court’). I now have an unknown amount of time to vacate my home and try to resettle, with children in school, my wife’s and my jobs out of the home put at risk, and no credit or cash reserve. How is it that all these programs and bail-outs are available and I can’t even keep my home, despite a healthy income finally?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 263 days and 19 hours ago.

A Chapter 13 is where a repayment plan is set up, so it would usually allow a person to keep their home and make payments on the amount they were in arrears whereas a Chapter 7 would require them to sell it and use most of the equity to repay creditors. Likewise with the cars.

He can always try and withdraw from the bankruptcy and refile later or hire another lawyer, but those are really the only choices other than to work out a repayment plan through the court.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1848
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan